EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#100654 10/26/11 11:38 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
DJG Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
Had a Merlin Plus 820-D that had a bad feature module, replaced the module and everything is back up and working but the intercoms just ring busy when you try to intercom ??? Is that in the feature module ??? or program


Voice/Data & Cable Contractors, Avaya/Lucent, Nortel and Panasonic Serving Central Fl
Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,098
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,098
Likes: 1
I would guess the feature mod. The intercoms worked before they should work now. How is it with out the feature mod. Do the intercoms work.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
DJG Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
Didn't try that,will be back in there friday and will try that, been awhile since I worked on one of these.


Voice/Data & Cable Contractors, Avaya/Lucent, Nortel and Panasonic Serving Central Fl
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,106
Member
*
Offline
Member
*
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,106
It's not going to function at all without a feature module. Do the ext's ringing busy have phones connected?


Trump 2020
Proud 1 star member.
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Is just a green light lit on control unit not red and green ?

With power off I would remove the feature module
carefully and put it back in and make sure its
fully seated and flush with back panel sometimes they are a little hinky going in.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
DJG Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
1864, yes they do have phones connected,kenb,yes I do have agreen light,I did reinstall the feature model but I'll try it again in the morning, does it matter that the other FM was the smaller one and the new one has the busy buster,that's the only other thing that I can think of that's changed


Voice/Data & Cable Contractors, Avaya/Lucent, Nortel and Panasonic Serving Central Fl
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
You went from an 820d r1 to a rel 2 shouldnt make a difference.

How did you know it was a bad feature mod and not the box.

Was there any wiring done here the merlin runs on 4 pair ?

Take 2 phones and plug them directly into control unit and see if they work there.

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
DJG Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
the wiring has been in place for a "few" years, The system went down, replaced the feature modual and every thing came back up ecept the problem with the intercoms


Voice/Data & Cable Contractors, Avaya/Lucent, Nortel and Panasonic Serving Central Fl
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
DJG Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
Sorry for the misspells, watching the game at the same time, can't believe these guys, game 7 here we come :toast: :toast:


Voice/Data & Cable Contractors, Avaya/Lucent, Nortel and Panasonic Serving Central Fl
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,921
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,921
@1984: I thought certain features (at least with the 820D "breadbox" units) would work with OR without FMods...Intercom included. Perhaps this wasn't the case with the Merlin Plus units.

@DJG: I think KENB may be right regarding the box being the issue. Suppose an electrical hit took the thing out. Now suppose that the FM "did the trick" in regards to resurrecting most items. If Intercom doesn't work at this point, it's either got to be a bad FM or a good FM with bad registers on the main board (in which case, only a complete replacement will fix the problem).


"I think there is a world market for maybe five computers.", Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM (1943)
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,815
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Extreme, medhat eme, Telephonyman, TonyW
Newest Members
BezLovesITAD, AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex
49,470 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 13
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (justbill, Yoda, JBean3329, dexman, metelcom, Curlycord, BobRobert, Skunky, NateBates, EV607797, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, Daniel, RATHER BE FISHING, jeffmoss26, newtecky), 160 guests, and 91 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud