Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#114459 08/22/11 01:07 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
I have been trying to connect an ASU II to an SX200ICP version 4 and version 5. Everything seems to come up - System Config - I can see the 16 ports ONS's and in maintenance they say idle.
When I go off hook nothing happens - in maintenance the ports dont show off hook.
Has anyone seen this before?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#114460 08/22/11 04:33 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 290
TDS Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 290
bad DSP Module or not seated good in controller

#114461 08/22/11 05:48 PM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
I acually have 2 DSP's - I also tried to connect it to a 3300 - I dont even get battery when I go off hook but it looks idle in maintenance. Weird.

#114462 08/22/11 10:33 PM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 392
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 392
You don't say how you are connecting or programming but I found this in the docs. NOTE! If an ASU II is configured on a Quad CIM in the MX platform, it must be configured in port 4 first and then in any of the other connectors. Failure to do so results in non-functional ASUs.

#114463 08/23/11 05:09 AM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
I did see that as well.
On both, 200 ICP and 3300 I am using the first onboard CIM port programmed as an ASU bay. Again,
system configuration recognises it and maintenance shows IDLE, and if I unplug one of the 16cct cards it goes to busy out. I am thinking power supply.

#114464 08/23/11 05:09 AM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
I did see that as well.
On both, 200 ICP and 3300 I am using the first onboard CIM port programmed as an ASU bay. Again,
system configuration recognises it and maintenance shows IDLE, and if I unplug one of the 16cct cards it goes to busy out. I am thinking power supply.

#114465 08/23/11 10:42 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 337
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 337
if you ring one of the ports do you see that in maintenance?
if you do could it be your cabling?

#114466 08/23/11 10:45 AM
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
I have thought of that but its in a lab, and I use the same cable to test SX50 16cct ONS - they use the same pinout's.
I have not check the ring status - good thought.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 11 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5