EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#114717 10/22/11 09:21 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
wdg57 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Hi all,

I'm going to be upgrading a SX200ML to a new 200ICP. I have a few 200ICP's in the area that I maintain, though I've never installed one. There are no IP phones in the system. It's a system in a midsize hotel.
Is this a pretty smooth transition?

Advertising Sponsor
#114718 10/22/11 04:11 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,057
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,057
If done properly, you should experience approx. 15 minutes of down time. Of course, things don't always go as planned, but on paper, it should be that uncomplicated!


www.ResaleSystems.com 24 x 7 Mitel Parts and Free Tech Support
#114719 10/22/11 05:16 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
wdg57 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks for the reply fifty5footer. Never having done this before makes me a bit nervous. I have access to tech support (not Mitel). Where can I find the procedure in the documentation?

#114720 10/22/11 05:31 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
My first suggestion would be, so far as possible, to match the cabling on the old to the new.

For example, if you are using a per node (bay 2 on an ICP) I would try to match the cables to the eixiting config in the ML's bay one -- i.e. if J1 handles two analog cards on the ML Bay 1, match that on the ICP's first per node (Bay 2).

You cannot, repeat, cannot back up an ML database and upload it to an ICP -- don't try: You'll screw up the ICP. Do save the "printout" of the ML onto your laptop, and use it as a programming cut sheet in preparing the ICP's per nodes.

In general, it's a fairly easy transition. You should receive a Technician's Handbook with the ICP which should give you the info that you need.

MazelTov!

#114721 10/24/11 06:45 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,057
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,057
On the CD that comes with the system, load up the technical docs (FOLIO) and search for "Migration Procedure"
BTW, not sure why 'telephoneguy' is not a fan of the EL/ML migration procedure?!?!?!


www.ResaleSystems.com 24 x 7 Mitel Parts and Free Tech Support
#114722 10/24/11 07:27 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
wdg57 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Thank you both for replying. I'll check the migration procedure out.
This forum has been very helpful.

#114723 10/25/11 02:17 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Fred, I never knew that there was a migration procedure. I just know that if you try to load an ML database onto an ICP, it screws up the ICP.

A "Friendly local competitor" had made himself a ML/EL template database -- all the common options and setting tweaked to his normal install settings -- and he loaded it onto an ICP by mistake. Couldn't make the ICP boot properly after that.

and I understood that Mitel had stopped doing/supporting CDBAR. But if there's a CDBAR procedure, by all means, go for it.

#114724 10/25/11 07:56 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 339
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 339
Telephoneguy,

I have migrated to ICP via existing databases from ML & EL. If I remember correctly, you restore the database via Kermit and load the existing ML/EL database and it's converted. It has been a few years so I might have missed a step or two. Fred could probably tell you better.


Jon


"It is better to keep your mouth shut and appear stupid than open it and remove all doubt"

Mark Twain
#114725 10/26/11 12:28 PM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 24
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 24
Remember..... 200 ICP doesn't support datasets

#114726 10/26/11 02:44 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
I sit corrected... I guess that could've been a faulty ICP to start with.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,813
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
daleturb, GaryWJC, Mark F
Newest Members
AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex, PhoneGuy007
49,469 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 14
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (Curlycord, justbill, Professor Shadow, RUSS K., BrianS, teldata1, JBean3329, BobRobert, Skunky, BezLovesITAD, telecom guy10, Meyery2k, ffej010, jsaad, Mercenary Roadie, sundance), 116 guests, and 74 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud