Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#116623 12/21/04 12:34 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 23
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 23
Ok my telemarketer's phone is messed up! I goto his desk, cuz he wanted another barge in line, but when i start to use his phone i realise that nothing works. Pressing buttons doesnt do anything. Its like none of the buttons work. And on the left side there is a ???? where the ext. # should be. He says that he didnt do anything and the phone just stoped working by itself. Any ideas??? It is very important he have a working phone.

Nitsuko 384i system.

Thanks


Nitsuko 384i using NVM2002
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#116624 12/21/04 01:45 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 23
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 23
nevermind i fixed it.

i just re assigned his port to his same extension and that fixed it. I still wonder how that got messed up though. He had to of did something to his phone...


Nitsuko 384i using NVM2002
#116625 12/21/04 04:32 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
better late than never.

Yes any working port without a DialNumber will not work. An Extension number needs to be assigned. otherwise you get ??? and phone won't work. (you already figured that out). There is no way "he" could have done it without going into System programming. You may want to invest in getting some backups "just in case" this is the beginning of corruption.


[Linked Image from i26.servimg.com]
TouchPoint Networks.

Serving the Northwest Since 1991
NEC Shoretel Zultys T3 Tadiran
#116626 12/22/04 12:10 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 23
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 23
what is required to do a backup? And estimated costs would be greatly appreciated.

thanks


Nitsuko 384i using NVM2002
#116627 01/02/05 10:29 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
the backup of the 384i is done at the KSU (the box that runs everything). If you open the panel on the bottom cabinet you will see a floppy disk drive. this is where you can backup the software by entering some commands in within the programming. If you need help you can contact me for step by step help.


Moderated by  JWRacedog 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,878
Posts636,995
Members49,671
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
maggiomail, phreak2599, wew72717155
Newest Members
XJR9000, BitBang, MediaComposerMan, TAK, stebimi
49,670 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
teleco 6
jsaad 5
dexman 5
tim10 4
Shahza 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 72 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5