Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#118908 05/10/11 11:35 AM
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 7
dframbs Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 7
Does anyone know if the system wont boot up unless its connected via the modem cables to the actual unit. I have the computer here and Im wondering if that is why it doesnt boot to the hdd, does it have to be connected to the main system.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#118909 05/10/11 11:49 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
it should boot on its own , no need for it to be connected to the main cabinet


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
#118910 05/10/11 11:49 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,155
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,155
Likes: 2
Never heard of that. Should boot like a computer unless you took the original HD out then it wont.

#118911 05/10/11 11:51 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
he posted yesterday that hes trying to clone the drive , the info got too detailed for the open forum and the post was moved


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
#118912 05/10/11 11:56 AM
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 7
dframbs Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 7
Yeah that info from yesterday didn't work I found out today . So still doesn't work, the original hdd is fine I cant figure out why it wont boot , I'm now creating a floppy to boot from and set the path c: where all the files are. I can get it to load the autoexec and config.sys and even load the setup program with a blue screen ,maybe that's all i need? Any other ideas are welcome

#118913 05/10/11 12:06 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
I would look for a refurbished unit , its not like a PC where you can easily change out components , they designed these not to be cloned


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
#118914 05/10/11 12:18 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,155
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,155
Likes: 2
They have their own version of ROM DOS. They code the eprom on the motherboard to the drive. Now that being said I have cloned one of these before but I actually own a drive duplicator...not software, HARDWARE that does a true bit copy. But, like Skip said you should either get a refurb unit OR call CTL to get a new voicemail or HD.

#118915 05/10/11 12:31 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
I had a customer who went out and bought his own voice boards to upgrade a NVM , he got it for half of what my price was for the nitsuko board .

I installed it for him and those ports answered and said "goodbye " even though the part numbers on the boards where identical it turns out nitsuko put a signature on the ones they sold and without that signature ...."goodbye "


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
#118916 05/10/11 01:17 PM
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 7
dframbs Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 7
I changed out no parts the original HDD is in it. I tried to clone it but it said booting up "No Operating system in bootable partition." An error you cant find anywhere, which is amazing with the internet and all. I'm beginning to think the original drive got corrupt somehow.

Anyways here's what I did I made a DOS 6.22 floppy copied the autoexec.bat and config.sys to it. Booted from that in the system , it points towards the C: drive, everything booted up and is currently working!!

#118917 05/10/11 03:39 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,155
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,155
Likes: 2
I believe they used to ship on the underside of that thing a recovery disk if I am not mistaken. If that's the case you are missing the boot sector on c:.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  JWRacedog 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,966
Posts637,409
Members49,704
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
HAPPY2BE, RobertW, sclandon02, Syndic8
Newest Members
Acme Finishing, jim gray III, Merenth, Service Tech 911, Stephen A
49,703 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
vvbasti 10
jsaad 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 137 guests, and 30 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5