Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#121175 04/21/04 09:38 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 117
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 117
Looking for answers and some kind of explanation as to how all line assignments (all target lines) could possibly vanish from the programming. Reception had 6 appearrences of line 145 (from the T1) and various fax target lines suddenly came up with no lines assigned either.

Any input would be greatly appreciated, as I can not come up with an explanation for this customer...Mike

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#121176 04/21/04 05:59 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 177
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 177
Mike,

Does the PRI work at all? Is it used for outgoing as well?

#121177 04/22/04 03:11 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 117
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 117
The Pri is working,and is used for outgoing(PriA)But when I went into Terminals & Sets/ Line access/Line assignments/Show line,the target lines disappeared from every set & fax that had target lines assigned to them.
While the system was in this situation,they were still able to call out and calls did go to reception on their main line via the Intercom.
The Rec'd # under Lines (4-DIDGETS) for the target lines was still intact through all this and I simply had to reassign all the target lines to the sets and fax machines.I hope this info helps to try and figure out what happened here...Mike

#121178 04/22/04 04:20 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 454
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 454
has any other programming occured? perhaps someone did a copy to and did system plus user? they generally don't just lose this type of info unless you have a software problem.

#121179 04/22/04 04:52 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 117
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 117
This customer tends to do some programming,but in this case they say no.

#121180 04/22/04 07:18 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
it is not unheard of to have software that goes corrupt. that could be a possiblitity. I would re-programm the target lines and do a system backup. if the programming is lost again, replace the software cartridge.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#121181 04/22/04 10:07 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 117
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 117
Whwn you say system backup, what kind of backup are you referring to...Mike

#121182 04/22/04 04:56 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Use NRU to make a backup file.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,877
Posts636,990
Members49,670
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Andrea Ruane, dabant62, goldencat, MarcO Qc, mick23, Philip Lock, US-Veteran
Newest Members
XJR9000, BitBang, MediaComposerMan, TAK, stebimi
49,670 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
dexman 5
teleco 5
jsaad 5
tim10 4
Shahza 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (teleco), 77 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5