Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
CLID on CICS 2.0
#129085 07/20/06 08:13 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
I'm about to go to site where I've installed a CICS that has ver.2.0 software (yeah, I know)
1 CLID card (3 lines) and 7 extensions

I have set CLID on on every line on every set in telco features. the AA is set to pick up after four rings ONLY if the sets (Appear and ring, all lines) dont answer.

I have called all of the lines with my butt set attached and caller ID pops up on the first ring

None of the sets will show caller ID, even if you hit f811 (it just shows "LINE x calling)"

is it an issue of software version? if so, then why am I even given the Caller ID set option.

I've tried display 1st:name and number, makes no difference.

am i missing something?

Nortel Equipment and Telephones
Re: CLID on CICS 2.0
#129086 07/20/06 09:18 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Sounds like you have all things set. Look at your log space entry. It's zero at default and there are 250 log spaces. Also verify your trunk type in maint. It should id as CLID as I recall.

Re: CLID on CICS 2.0
#129087 07/20/06 09:57 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
yeah, it was easier than that. bad card.
but now...

same site (I was going out to troubleshoot a problem with line 2 and decided I would give the CLID problem a shot)

all of a sudden today, line two (when direct selected) had no dial tone. when a call came in on that line, you could not pick it up (if you pressed it you get the line name for @ 3 secs, then it disconnects) there was dial tone on the 66 block (trunk side 25pr).
I rebooted the system and Voila! line two is back.

so thats when I swapped the card to test the CLID. (I know what you're thinking, more indication that the card is bad... but wait!)
every thing was cool, but now the problem is on LINE 1!
(this is the "new" CLI GATC that I put in to test)

we've had some fairly nasty storms here lately but we're protected and the problem popped up in the middle of a sunny day.

I tried to reboot (it worked the first time) and NONE of the lines would work.

I thought maybe disconnect sup. but it was set. so I took my screwdriver and shorted each line pair, and they all showed back up.

am I looking at wierd telco crap here? I can't consistantly duplicate the issue so I can't tell if it will come back. I'm half tempted to declare the system to be fried.

Re: CLID on CICS 2.0
#129088 07/20/06 08:11 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
I would default the system and start over, it is the least radical process.

If you know how to do the startup program do that and select a square system.

If you don't know how to do that PM me, it is simple but I'll be thought of as a crabby old bitch if I post it. OY, boys and their rules.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Re: CLID on CICS 2.0
#129089 07/21/06 05:23 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Quote
Originally posted by Old blond hippity hopping Bunnie:
I would default the system and start over, it is the least radical process.

If you know how to do the startup program do that and select a square system.

If you don't know how to do that PM me, it is simple but I'll be thought of as a crabby old bitch if I post it. OY, boys and their rules.
And girls and their toys. Glad you're following the rules. clap


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
http://www.telemarv.ca
Specializing in Nortel Norstar, BCM and Allworx VoIP Servers
Re: CLID on CICS 2.0
#129090 07/21/06 05:37 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
thanks, we've ordered another GATC2 w/ CLID.

turns out, the "test" card had bad line 1 port, the original card couldn't display CLID, and I spent way more time on site than I should have screwing w/ it. if the new card gives us problems, I'll replace the system. they've got an aftermarket warr.(it is a used CICS with 2.0 afterall)

thanks for the help.

Re: CLID on CICS 2.0
#129091 07/21/06 12:50 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
THATS WHY YOU SHOULD ALWAYS MAKE SURE YOUR TEST EQUIPMENT IS GOOD. THAT WAS A COSTLY MISTAKE. OH WELL THATS HOW YA LEARN. WEVE ALL DONE IT SOMETIME OR ANOTHER.

Re: CLID on CICS 2.0
#129092 07/21/06 02:58 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
the card I used was on our "to be tested" shelf and had come from an old system so I actually killed 2 birds w/ one stone :thumb:


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff, Z-man 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
ESI 900
by TheGreatMiah - 07/06/20 05:07 PM
Kari's Law and Basic Edition
by ffej010 - 07/04/20 07:10 PM
IP Office 500 vers. 9.0
by Telesystems - 07/03/20 05:27 PM
Who's Online Now
35 members (Curlycord, nortelvoip, Telesystems, hbiss, RATHER BE FISHING, Mercenary Roadie, Carl Navarro, Yoda, Bob-o, bdunne, dexman, dukane123, BobRobert, Touch Tone Tommy, DaleG, justbill, NTlayoff, pvj, Arthur P. Bloom, JBean3329, Meyery2k, andyphones, Silversam, Bob3470, Professor Shadow, iatech3800, nfcphoneman, dans, Shelbyrich, TheGreatMiah, Bushmills, Ironhedz, newtecky, KRRath, Memphisribs), 463 guests, and 55 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,798
Posts636,285
Members49,309
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
michael simpson, Wayne D.
Newest Members
jlspeck, Real Estating, ForestHillChurch, Rick95, Byron Stewart
49308 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 23
dans 10
Ruben 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners