Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#132958 04/11/07 02:25 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 684
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 684
Went to setup external call transfer on a startalk today. CCR tree option 4, set it to Transfer, EXT, POOL 1, added the phone number. They have centrex so the numer I tried was 91614XXXXXX. (also tried 991614XXXXXXX) What happens is that you call in press 4, you hear one moment please, MOH, you see line 6 light up, brief moment,line 6 goes out, you hear "The line or line pool configured for this call is not valid". I monitored the line with butt set, I hear it go off hook and it dials the number, then hangs up, then gives you the announcement above. this is on a MICS
What am I missing? besides a few more strands of hair.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#132959 04/11/07 03:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 826
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 826
Hey OT,

When you select your line pool (you currently have specified "1"), you need to use the access code for the pool ("9" probably, looking at your number).

Good Luck!


Marty Beutler
Follow me on my quest to webify all of us at Webify.Us
--> Providing Business Relevance for Web 2.0 Technologies
#132960 04/11/07 03:30 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 684
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 684
Not sure I follow.
9 is already setup in the system as line pool 1. Not having a problem getting a line, just won't stay connected and conf the two lines together.

#132961 04/11/07 03:45 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Try putting a pause(F78)or two after the "9" to give it time to get the dial tone.

Dave


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
#132962 04/11/07 05:47 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,256
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,256
As Dave says, a 2 second pause should take care of it.


Richard
AVAYA-NORTEL-SAMSUNG-PANASONIC-MITEL
www.acceleratedtelecom.com
#132963 04/12/07 11:31 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 684
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 684
Kinda figured the pause would not do it, and it didn't. So simply set it up as an info box and told callers to hang up and call the number, but thanks anyways.

#132964 04/12/07 12:12 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 222
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 222
Maybe try these:
If you have Centrex service then use the LINK Feature for the Transfer. Special character # in the dial string but no 9

If you are going to use another line like you have it set up now then you need to make sure that the line has Supervision on it. Turn it on in programming and also verify that Telco has it turned on for the line. If you do not have Supervision then you will get that recording when the Voice Mail tries to use that line.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,745
Posts636,435
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
Toner 5
jsaad 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 26 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5