Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#135061 09/10/07 06:15 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 254
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 254
Have a customer with MICS Rel/T1 and a Flash 4 Port with 2.0.10B. They reset their voicemail and switch because of buggy things happening and after the reset, they lost all programming in the Flash. I think a couple of years ago they had 1.7 and we upgraded them because they lost progamming then. My question is, could the Flash itself be going bad? Why does it loose programming?

GA
#135062 09/10/07 07:16 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,030
Likes: 1
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,030
Likes: 1
Known quirk with alot of flash mails. :scratch:


[Linked Image]
#135063 09/11/07 05:04 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,712
Likes: 1
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,712
Likes: 1
Quote
Originally posted by RATHER BE FISHING:
Known quirk with alot of flash mails. :scratch:
And a real PITA to get it back to "exactly" the way it was before as no-one has kept the programming record up to date.

Dave


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
#135064 09/12/07 06:24 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
I would replace the flash with a Call Pilot. The Flash itself should not be losing memory unless the unit is going bad.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#135065 09/12/07 03:35 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
The memory cap on the Flash motherboard is bad. If you have soldering skills you can replace it. It's 1F 5.5V


Brian Cox
J & J Communications
#135066 09/12/07 05:59 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,030
Likes: 1
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,030
Likes: 1
I have had over 30 flashs that lost programming and when reprogrammed kept the data during power loss. There is no rhyme or reason for the default other than I recreated once by bouncing power several times during boot up. A bad cap would do that but there is something else doing these mails in.


[Linked Image]

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff, Z-man 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Clarity Cordless phones
by NECIITech - 03/08/21 09:41 PM
Samsung pro star dcs
by bditech - 03/07/21 01:00 AM
Samsung DCS power failure
by Telesystems - 03/06/21 09:55 PM
Samsung pro star dcs
by bditech - 03/06/21 05:09 PM
Old Equipment Plan
by MarkAtLMFJ - 03/05/21 04:41 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics94,291
Posts639,140
Members49,425
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
new2telecom, Ravishaw
Newest Members
Sam Juniper, B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay
49,425 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 34
Ruben 27
pvj 13
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
2 members (pvj, hitechcomm), 26 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Custom Island 58
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners