Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
I have a BCM 50 that is networked with 20 other sites. We made a change on Friday to the Public receive digits from 4 to 5 digits. There are target lines built with the public and private digits on the same target line. It was working fine, everything looks fine. The only thing we can get the VoIP trunks to do is prime out with a prime set. When you remove the prime set the call will not do anything. I need some help with this one.

Thanks in advance.


Thanks,
Huffditty
GA
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
did you change the receive digit length on the BCM's to 5?


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
http://www.telemarv.ca
Specializing in Nortel Norstar, BCM and Allworx VoIP Servers
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 58
Warning, if you change the received digit length you will have to redo all your Target Line programming.


Brian Cox
J & J Communications
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 40
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 40
Be sure your Voip network is using a Private route at the other sites.

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
I am not changing the private receive digits, we just changed the public to 5, and the private has, and is still set to 4. I applied all the latest patches this afternoon and It is still not working. I am going to have to take it to the Mother ship for some help.


Thanks,
Huffditty
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 231
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 231
as i stated on other forum..did you verify how many digits probvider is really sending...they lie all the time

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 40
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 40
Make sure you use your BCM monitor. It's your best friend when troubleshooting problems like this one.

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Yes they are sending 5 for sure the new DID's are working fine. Just they network dialing is hosed. In BCM monitor I can see all the correct info when monitoring the MCDN, in the UIP tab, name DNIS all perfect. I turned it into Nortel, I think they were a little stumped too.


Thanks,
Huffditty

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff, Z-man 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Samsung pro star dcs
by bditech - 03/07/21 01:00 AM
Samsung DCS power failure
by Telesystems - 03/06/21 09:55 PM
Samsung pro star dcs
by bditech - 03/06/21 05:09 PM
Old Equipment Plan
by MarkAtLMFJ - 03/05/21 04:41 PM
OS 7400 OAS
by John807 - 03/05/21 04:21 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics94,290
Posts639,132
Members49,425
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Ken 1959, NEC Tech, patspidy, Skate4u
Newest Members
Sam Juniper, B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay
49,425 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 32
Ruben 27
pvj 14
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
23 members (morephones, Touch Tone Tommy, nortelvoip, pvj, Yoda, Mercenary Roadie, bditech, Daniel, Coral Tech, sundance, BobRobert, dexman, hbiss, justbill, Carl Navarro, Professor Shadow, Ruben, Tip&Ring, JBean3329, Bob3470, Telesystems, nameless, hitechcomm), 166 guests, and 45 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Custom Island 58
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners