Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
In the past, I've always installed PRI software from the start (e.g. new installation, upgrade to T1). Now, I have a client that has basic T1 service wanting to upgrade to PRI. Carrier is going to "bump-up" their service to PRI on a specific date/time.

My question is: If I do not have the PRI software installed as of the cut-over, will the system still function as it has been? Does upgrading to PRI service from the carrier change anything BEFORE the software is installed? Problem is, I may not be able to install the software at the exact time of the cut-over and I do not want the client's service to be disrupted.


D. Ocean
Miami, FL
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
A T1 is 24 channels of voice.
A PRI is 23 channels of voice and 1 channel of data. That 1 data channel is VERY important. If the data does not talk back and forth the circuit will not come up. Yes, it needs to be PRI. You already have the T1 card - right? (that is how the T1 works) all you need is the PRI Enabler Key Code.
Unless you are running less than 4.1 software, then of course you will need to upgrade the software as well.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Yes, client is already running basic/standard T1 service w/T1 card. Client is upgrading to PRI.

So, you're saying when the carrier changes the circuit over to PRI, the current set-up (MICS w/T1 card) will not function until the PRI software is installed?


D. Ocean
Miami, FL
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Yes, That is correct. They are two different type of circuits. When they bring up the PRI it will be looking for the Data Channel, If it doesn't communicate with the Data Channel, it will not work.
T1 does not have that data channel.
And you will need to re-configure that T1 card for a PRI once you enter the PRI ENABLER Key Code. There is other config areas to change as well. You will be using DID numbers - right? You will need to set up target lines, etc...


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Quote
Originally posted by NTlayoff:
And you will need to re-configure that T1 card for a PRI once you enter the PRI ENABLER Key Code. There is other config areas to change as well. You will be using DID numbers - right? You will need to set up target lines, etc...
Yes, I've installed PRI's before. Never did an "upgrade" to PRI however.


D. Ocean
Miami, FL
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 231
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 231
Also most providers dont change a circuit they add a second span for a PRI and abandon 1st T1 span at cutover


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
beegeezer, Matthaus
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 11
pvj 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
4 members (Professor Shadow, Yoda, KoolBreeze, Coral Tech), 78 guests, and 26 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5