Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#136465 12/18/07 12:00 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Is there a feature code to target a specific line for outbound calling? Client has 12 lines in a pool, but would like to selectively access line 31 or 32 (or whatever) when dialing out.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#136466 12/18/07 12:14 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,685
Likes: 4
A few ways to do it.

Easiest of course is to put appearances of those lines on the phone.

Put those lines in their own line pool.

Set up a route and destination code to access those lines.

There is nothing like in Panasonic 81, 82, 83 etc.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services (Retired)
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
#136467 12/18/07 12:18 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Thanks, Marv. That's what I thought, but I wanted to be sure.

#136468 12/18/07 09:49 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 121
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 121
if your lines are in a poll, it should be grabbing the last line in pool first, chek your line selection


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,819
Posts636,736
Members49,641
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo, Monte Grubbs
49,640 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 10
dans 5
Who's Online Now
4 members (Curlycord, teldata1, juno, Ro), 61 guests, and 58 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5