Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#139998 08/14/08 03:45 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Hi All

BCM 50 will receive calls but you get dead air trying to dial out, no noise after the 9.
I can't acces the BCM from IE as it says the password is wrong. As far as we know no one has changed it and am using 10.10.11.1/nnadmin,(password).
Power may have been disrupted to the system, not sure.
Is there a backdoor password without calling Nortel ?
How bad of an idea is hitting the "reset" pin ?

Not sure if telset was ever set up.
Thanks for any help.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#139999 08/14/08 03:54 AM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,473
Is this COs or T1? You can try to log in from the telephone if you know how. If PRI and original Install didn't activate a 2nd Dial tone then you supposed to have a silence after 9. Try dial out or hit 9 > Hold > Icm and 9 again. Maybe you have a bad line.

#140000 08/14/08 10:36 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
As Vad60 says: it is helpful info if you tell us more. What kind of trunks.

Do you have any lights on the front of the BCM-50?
What color? Flashing or solid.
Do you have an expansion? What is in it?
Any lights on expansion module??


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
#140001 08/14/08 05:02 PM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
Telset is automatically setup by default. Also, you dont access BCM50 through IE you access it through Element Manager. Sounds like your probably using analog trunks and the first one in the pool went dead. Try pressing 9 and putting it on hold and then picking up the second intercom key and pressing 9 again and see if you get a DT.

#140002 08/14/08 06:22 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Quote
Originally posted by CTCINY:
........ Also, you dont access BCM50 through IE you access it through Element Manager..........
And how do you download the Element Manager???
You use IE.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
#140003 08/15/08 03:52 PM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
This is true. I have been downloading mine off the Nortel website since the release of BCM 400 R4.0 and forgot you can get it from the built in web browser


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5