Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
I have encountered a problem with a customer that claims they once were able to receive a call via target line,then press transfer plus a programmed
auto dial key and transfer call to any number programmed on that particular key.

The user gets a "No free lines" display on set. This person can then press transfer and dial 91xxxxxxx and transfer this same call.

The only changes made have been the removal of an ATT T1 which was done 8 months ago. This T1 was removed and all calls now are routed over a PRI.

Only changes made by me was to chg the 1 plus destination code to PRIa line pool.
This may have never worked.There seems to be only 1 person complaining, however, she is the person that answers all calls that are not DID,plus she is target attendant for VM.

Any and all input is greatly appreciated.
Thank you,
TAZ


A D K
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Sure sounds like user error. Go there and see for yourself. Never take the word of a customer.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
http://www.telemarv.ca
Specializing in Nortel Norstar, BCM and Allworx VoIP Servers
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
What shows up on the button when you do [Feature] * 0 and touch the button?


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
I have been to site and it does fail.With regard to
ADL button,it is programmed to dial 91800xxxxxxx.

Checked at another site today and it does work at that site.
Still scratching my head.!


A D K
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,681
Sorry i reread your OP. You are trying to do a trunk to trunk transfer over a PRI. This function must be enabled by the carrier.


Marv CCNA, CTUB
TeleMarv Services
Providing telecommunication solutions in Ottawa Canada since 1990
http://www.telemarv.ca
Specializing in Nortel Norstar, BCM and Allworx VoIP Servers
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
If user can press transfer key,dial 91800xxxxxxx,and call transfers, I believe that the carrier is allowing that feature.
Still scratching my head! still open to suggestions.
I am all ears! Problem is not keeping me awake at night, but still has me thinking.


A D K
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Try programming the key to dial 9 [pause] 1800xxxxxx.

It could be that the speed dial is going out faster than the line can be accessed.

I have had situations where the speed dial puts out 9 then the rest of the digits stored and the system did not get a dial tone to break until the third or forth digit had been dialed.

In fact, I'd betcha a dollar to a donut that is it.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,639
Posts635,913
Members49,591
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
There are no members with birthdays on this day.
Newest Members
INFORMACOM, TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳
49,590 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 8
Toner 7
dans 6
Yoda 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (Yoda), 29 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5