Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
I'm not a BCM guy, but I attempted to assist a client with changing the time on their BCM. I followed the "textbook" procedure (via keypad) and changed the time, however, after completing the procedure, the time reverts back to where it was previously. FWIW: The BCM is connected to the local network and the network time is correct.


D. Ocean
Miami, FL
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,726
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,726
Likes: 2
Danny, do a search. I've seen this before somewhere.


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
You did not say which BCM it is and which version of software.

BCM 200/400 pre 4.0 software, you can only change it via laptop connection. You can change it all you want via the telephone, but it won't take.

I can't answer about the 4.0 or the BCM-50.
Have not tried via the telset, but I think it best to use laptop also.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 240
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 240
I've seen it happen; your bcm is probably a BCM 50 release 1.

That version had a patch because the clock kept falling behind, and one customer one day via Element Manager(PC) tried to change time; wouldn't work. Only thing we could do is take a backup, reset the system to factory defaults, and put all the patches back in and restore.

So if you're not a BCM guy, call one in


Yes, I'm a frenchie; have a problem with that?? Well, I do!!
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Client has a "BCM guy", but he doesn't come when called. I will learn the system and become their new "BCM guy".

Didn't check the software/etc., but I suspect y'all are correct. I'll do some more research and bring my laptop next time.

Thanks!


D. Ocean
Miami, FL
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Use element manager to change the time. I tried changing the time on a BCM 1000. 3.7, BCM 400 4.0, and a BCM 50 2.0 with a telset. The time did't stick. It slways stays using unified manager or element manger.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,175
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 24 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5