Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#148506 03/03/11 01:20 PM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
I have a customer with a ICS system they want to program a slt port for a fax. They are useing a PRI and I have most of it programed... I just can't quite get past the hump. The fax is hooked up to port 1108 and the dn is 5696 and line 206 appears and rings on that dn. line 206 target number is 5696 and it is busy foward to 5696. How ever if you dial the DID number xxx-5696 it only rings at the recptionst phone, also when you try to dial out from that slt port you get a fast busy. I am sure i am only missing a few things.... looking for a little guidence.

thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,256
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,256
PM Sent.


Richard
AVAYA-NORTEL-SAMSUNG-PANASONIC-MITEL
www.acceleratedtelecom.com
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Not looking to pay for remote programing... I want to know how to do it for my self.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,727
Likes: 2
You could always take a course...then again, you'd have to pay for that as well... :rolleyes:


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
You have two issues here. For dialing out you need to make sure you have access to the appropriate PRI. Look at what shows up in the operators display when you make the call. That will tell what is going on with the fax.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Z-man

So under Terminals&Sets set PRI-A to Y ?

thanks

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Well guys, getting remote programing would fix my issue... however I want to know how to make the nessary programing changes to make this work. I only have a few Nortel customers and this is the only one that uses a PRI and Direct Inward Dial. I wouldn't mind attending a school however being a one man show I really don't have the time to take a Nortel Class. So I came here hoping to find someone willing to share some useful information with a fellow tech. I have had formal training in ITT 1A Key Executone, Vertical, Vodavi, and a little AT&T equipment and am happy to share what little I know with other visitors to this site.This said I still don't know all I need to know in order to program this single line port on this system. If someone out there knows and is willing to share the information... well, you would make me a happy camper.
thanks

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Thanks jsaad your pm headed me in the right dirrection.

I am a happy camper.


Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5