Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#149632 09/26/11 07:07 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Upgraded from 5.0 to 7.5 on our CS1000

now getting this error.

PRI245 DCH: 20 DATA: 0 4

PRI0245
Database Error: Missing PNI number in the customer data block. Output
data: DCH: x DATA: y z . Where:
x = D-channel number y = Customer number
z = Service ID
Look into the customer data block to configure the PNI.
Severity: Critical

Any Idea what this is? We are getting a lot of them.

PNI=0 in CDB

This is a point to point that goes to a remote option 11. That 11 has rebooted at 3:45 AM the last two Thursdays. Do not know why. Related?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#149633 10/03/11 12:14 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
when you upgrade did you also upgrade the T1 card as required by Avaya?


DataElectric-Avaya/FL Gov, SMB & Enterprised Partner
www.edataelect.com
#149634 10/11/11 11:56 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
mj_wald Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
No, the vendor did the upgrade. What release should it be?

#149635 10/13/11 01:15 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
In the last 30 days I have upgrade 3 Option systems and Avaya formal position is the T1 must be upgrade. In fact, it held up my upgrade on one of my Option 11 upgrade for 3 months because of the back order on the T1 cards. When they arrived I had problems with the PRI card only. The non Pri-T1 worked fine it was the Pri circuits I had problems with. After working with Avaya's Tier 3 techs for 3 cut attempts and 60 hrs later I went back to the old T1 cards. I still have a tier 3 ticket pending with Avaya on this issue. Earlier this week I was speaking with another tech and he also had the same issue. He informed me it is now a know issue and pending patch.
This might not be your issue would need more information about the current version and card version


DataElectric-Avaya/FL Gov, SMB & Enterprised Partner
www.edataelect.com
#149636 10/15/11 07:40 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 598
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 598
We've had 2 upgrades to 7.5 go south. None like this but a question Robin, have you heard of upgrades completing then a few days later the system crashing? In both instances we had to downgrade and we used different main cards. We also had a weird issue once with one way speech path but replaced that media gateway and that solved that issue.


Two girls later and I'm back.....lol...been gone a while but see same faces still here. Lol

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,819
Posts636,734
Members49,641
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo, Monte Grubbs
49,640 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
Toner 10
ramo 10
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 171 guests, and 54 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5