EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
vpnproxymaster
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Turn your commission checks on autopilot with 50% RECURRING COMMISSIONS!
Flexibits
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing with Getresponse
Get leads. Get sales. Get growing. [2]
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#149751 10/26/11 12:07 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,421
dans Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,421
2 Company's share a 0X32 with a Flash Talk. Company 1 at one time was using voice mail in a limited way but no longer does. Company 2 (3 phones, 3 lines)decided they want to use voice mail and AA.
I setup table 2 with greeting 2 on all schedules (same greeting 24,7). Customer wants AA to answer calls immediately, I set each line in Flash programming to 0 rings and AA has been turned on,I called in to test and the calls followed the call forward no answer timer in capabilities for the lowest DN of the 3 phones, no matter what number of rings I set in flash AA would not answer, powered cycled Flash with no luck. In phone system programming the trunk lines are 078-080, these are the lines I programmed in Flash and when I couldn't get AA to answer I tried lines 18-20, this didn't work.

My work around for now, in trunks and lines I made prime set 299 (Flash DN number)for trunks 078-080, I set delay to prime at 2 rings, after 2 rings the calls are now going to AA.

Anyone think of any reason why Flash will not follow programming?

Software version on the 0X32 SP 30CQE06
Flash version 2.1.00

Dan S


We get old too soon, smart too late
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
#149752 10/26/11 03:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
My head hurts. What CO cards/DTi cards do you have in the system?


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
#149753 10/26/11 04:46 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,085
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,085
Did you check your operator settings.
Specifically: Answer lines:Y (or N) ??


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
#149754 10/26/11 05:38 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Not sure if I follow, but...is the DN that's answering have any of the lines programmed as "prime set"?


D. Ocean
Miami, FL
#149755 10/27/11 06:53 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,421
dans Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,421
Old Blond hippity, system has analog trunk cards (DS). My head also hurts

NTlayoff, answer lines have been set to Y

Danny_Ocean, 251, 252 and 280 have trunks 078 079 and 080 assign as appear and ring, 251 was the prime set for the 3 lines. When I couldn't get AA to answer I removed prime set from these lines but again this did not work.


We get old too soon, smart too late
#149756 10/27/11 07:25 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Is CCR in this equation?

#149757 10/27/11 11:09 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,421
dans Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,421
No CCR


We get old too soon, smart too late
#149758 10/27/11 04:33 PM
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Are you sure you are programming the correct lines? 078-080 seem high for what sounds like a small system ( company 2 had 3 sets and 3 lines). If this was on a 6 port expansion with a TM.... Lines 018-020 would not apply as those are usually reserved for T-1 channels ( except in VERY old software).Try adding the lines to a phone set to appear and ring and make sure you are programming the correct lines. If they are correct, try assigning (for a test) to table 1 (other company) and see if that table answers.If table 1works, there may be a problem in table 2 programming.

Good luck!

Ed

#149759 10/28/11 06:55 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,421
dans Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,421
Trunk ports 078-080 have been programmed to extensions 251, 252 and 280 and have been for a few years, they just decided to use full AA.


We get old too soon, smart too late
#149760 10/28/11 08:01 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,602
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,602
If your sure those are the trunks...

Try making those trunk ports Private to reception under Line programming, this will clear any other programming on KSU side, then switch them back to Public.

Make sure Voice mail is ON under F983, press 4

Or system is corrupt...do a REINSTALL of vmail unless using the other Table works and good enough for them.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,431
Posts639,813
Members49,470
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
daleturb, GaryWJC, Mark F
Newest Members
AndreLS, JimLafleur, EssKayKay, xmestedex, PhoneGuy007
49,469 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 14
www.aweber.com
landing page builder
NordVPN
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
16 members (Curlycord, justbill, Professor Shadow, RUSS K., BrianS, teldata1, JBean3329, BobRobert, Skunky, BezLovesITAD, telecom guy10, Meyery2k, ffej010, jsaad, Mercenary Roadie, sundance), 116 guests, and 74 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud