Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#162446 07/04/08 09:08 AM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Hello,

Well, I'm in trouble with my PRI30(KX-TDA0290CJ vers. T209) card.
I cannot set it on "INS" value. When I select "INS", port connexion is set on "défaut". I tried many times but nothing has being changed.
I use the RJ45 connector and I think my connection is good. (1=RX+ 2=RX- 4=TX- 5=TX+).
I have a KX-TDA200(MPR:vers.BX & soft vers.3.2002
slot7: BRI8 (Line1 is used as an ISDN line)
slot8: Pri30
I'm in Côte d'Ivoire.
Could you help me to solve it?
Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
When you say you cant get in service, is the green light or red on the top of card


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
When I set it on "out", the top led flashes RED. But when I select "INS", it becomes GREEN and the led just down (NON-SYNCHRONISATION) becomes RED. But when I put down and up the connector switch (down 75ohm up 120ohm), the SYNCHRONISATION led becomes GREEN.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
To be honest, I think since you dont know what the 75 ohm and 120 ohm is about you should get in a trained tech. it is straight forward if you know what you are doing, but a nihgt mare if you dont
Ken


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
I know that 75 ohm is for BNC connection and 120 ohm for RJ45. As I use RJ45, 120 ohm has been selected (switch up).
My problem is that: what should I do to get in service when I select "INS" in the command port.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,347
Likes: 11
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,347
Likes: 11
An RJ45 isn't used for a PRI. It should be wired as an RJ48X. Could that be your problem since RJ45 provides only one analog pair?


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
The rj 45 is a 8 pin modular plug, the wiring should be the same as a network cable.
The card should come in to service no matter what is connected to the inputs, INS means the card is working on the system. not that the pri is working. for rj45 the switch should be to 120, you could try pre installing it on the prog tool and then insert the card. if the card in slots is not comming into service then thats a problem with the card.
if the card is in service but the pri is not working then it could be the crc4 signal or incorrect wiring.


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Two others questions:
1- Are there any slots (through the 11 slots) where the pri30 card should be or not installed?
2-In which configuration the pri30 card clock is master?
Thanks!

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
Depends on software level, any slot except would do but slot 11 was used as option card only slot in versions 2 and lower. but to be safe don't put it in slot 11.

Master clock is for time sync from exchance, it would be the pri but if you have basic rate isdn it could be the bri card.
I still think you should get help from a tech, this should take about 30 min to setup by a trained tech.


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Thank you OBT for your help.
The pri port can get now "INS". But, which parameters should I enter in the programm tools to be able to make and receive calls through my pri line?
I can select line (i.e:line0017), but I can not make calls neither receive.
note: I set "CRC4=Invalid", and the sync light has stopped flashing.
Thanks!

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,745
Posts636,435
Members49,622
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cTopher, djmoutt, ffej010, Kenneth J McLean, telephonegunner, Tellink
Newest Members
noriod45, Levi1337, jackbeelerDCS, blentz, RockyTop
49,622 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
blentz 6
Toner 5
jsaad 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 26 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5