Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#163226 11/26/08 08:20 AM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
klango Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
I have a panasonic KX-T7731 with a total of 10 phones.

I have tried to change the time on my panasonic a couple of different ways according to on-line help guides but still can't do it. This is what I have done:

1. hit program,0 and then the year, month, day, etc is displayed. I get to that point. After I type in the year, month day and day of the week, I get a beeping sound and it won't let me type in the new time.

2. pick up the phone and hit extension 11. It automatically defaults to my main line (#1) and doesn't do anything. I try to hit 77 but it really doesn't do anything but my number 1 extension is lit up.

3. hit program as described. I can't get past the first * without the beeping sound.

Each of these are done at my main administrator phone. I would appreciate any help.

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
KLD Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
welcome to the BB, klango.

Depending on the system you have (and the KX-T7731 is the style of telephone, not the system) it should work. Your system is the box in the back room somewhere and will say "Panasonic" and a number.

Item 1....sounds like you are not entering the information correctly or it would not beep at you. Did you write down the info displayed before you started programming? yy/mm/dd-day of week-hh/mm-am/pm.

Item 2....I am not sure what you are trying to do by hitting extension 11 (must be a really old Panasonic with new phones - new Panasonics have 3 digit extension numbers) and all you are doing is programming the extension, not the system.

Item 3....NEVER post passwords in public forums, even though it is an incorrect password. Please edit your post removing this.

There is also a FAQ on setting your time here on the BB. You need to know what type of system you have, not the type of telephone set.

Once you have found the "brain box" and get the correct system information ... please post again so we can correctly assist you.


Ken
---------
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
klango Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks Ken. Yes, you are right. The phone system is a KX TVA50. Yes, I did right down the info and went methodically through the steps a dozen times.

Item 2 may be an old post that I got off the internet.

Item 3. I just copied this off the internet and doesn't relate to any password that I know of. I will delete. Thanks,

Kurt

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
KLD is right about the format are you doing,
as KLD said
program 0 then
Year (00–99), Month (01–12), Day (01–31), Day of the week (0–6: Sun-Sat), Hour (01–12), Minute (00–59), AM/PM (0/1)
it has to be done at phone set as attendant


KLD the newer units you can change the number plan on the 308 and 824, I always do as I dont see any point in having 3 digits on the smaller systems. only thing it does is puts a # in front of some codes


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
KLD Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
Thanks for the response, Kurt. The TVA 50 is your voice mail unit. It is wired to the KSU...probably a KXTA or KXTD. That box is the one that tells you what system you have. Like OBT said numbers can be changed. Here in the USA we only have the KXTA824, no 308. You could have an older KXTA 624. Or the KXTD 816/1232. Or the ..... see what we mean?

Take a quick peek again, and we'll try to get you going.

Thanks for cleaning up the post.

Let us know how it comes out.


Ken
---------
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
klango Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Ken,
Third time is a charm (I hope). It is a KX TA 824 Advanced Hybrid System.

Kurt

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
What is the extension you are trying to accomplsh this from? If you walk up to the phone and press the star key while it is idle you can scroll to the extension number. You should be extension 101, by default. Sounds like your numbering plan has been changed, so verify you are at the 1st station. In fact, take a phone to the ksu and plug in directly to jack 1. Then try your step 3 from above.

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
klango Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
I spoke with the moderator and fixed the issue. I'll go through the manual and try to post the answer for future onlookers.


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,628
Posts635,876
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BizTelNancy, djboston, dougtech, girlie girl, Jack Damage, SwedaGuy, SynapticSystems, tkalfaoglu
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
Yoda 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (bdunne), 139 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5