Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#163618 02/10/09 10:19 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Config question. New to this products admin. Can you change Jack/Extension assignments? The manual says you can. I have a basic system 16 jacks and 16 extensions. My user moved her location bringing her phone with her. Old location Jack 04:Ext 104 to Jack 10:Ext 110. Her feature buttons now reflect what was on the original ext 110 phone (7130's). I know I can move the wiring or reprogram the features at the phone. What is the best way to move her phone and carry the programming with it to the new ext?


Don Roberts
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#163619 02/11/09 03:38 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
KLD Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
Swing the x-connect.

welcome to the BB. You might want to indicate whether it is a KXTA or a KXTD. (I used the type of set to figure it out). Simple is easier....reprogramming is just going to mess up the system. Keeping the port to jack the same means no record keeping.

No computer needed. No software needed. No problems.

See Ya.


Ken
---------
#163620 02/11/09 08:48 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Thank you, I'll move the wires. My Curiosity as an old tech, I would still like to know if changing the jack to ext tie is possible. Manual says yes. How do I get a config dump from these KX-T123211D systems? Appearently the 7130 feature button settings are stored in the system.


Don Roberts
#163621 02/11/09 10:14 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,043
Yes, the settings are stored in system programming.
The field to change Ext. numbers is 02
but again we highly recommend simply changing the cross connect and leaving that field alone.
-------------------------
MrG

#163622 02/11/09 12:52 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Thank you guys,

Is there an easy way to get a system config dump or some type of backup? Failure recovery?


Don Roberts
#163623 02/13/09 05:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 78
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 78
If you've got a laptop with a COMM port use Programmator. It will backup the settings and let you do the software changes EASILY. It's not a lot of money either, but finding the right cable can be troublesome.

Be careful about pushing those settings back into the system though, it can sometimes (but not too often) make working systems not work so well since it is third party software and there are several versions of each system.

On the other hand, there is software that the certified dealers have that works a LOT better.

Be careful!
Jason

#163624 03/26/09 08:52 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
I've made my own cable and dumped the configs to hyperterm for archiving. I will purchase Programmator to try it. Anyone know if the original management app from Panasonic is available for download?


Don Roberts
#163625 03/26/09 09:44 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,026
Was there ever a programming app for a 123211D? I'm not aware of any. There also was no certification requirement when these things were in vogue.

#163626 03/31/09 01:10 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 238
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 238
Kevhawk, believe it or not there were a couple of versions. I didn't ever use them but I remember you had to flip the program switch on the side of the ksu from the middle position of run, to the down position instead of the up position for tel set programming, and the catch was the entire system was OFFLINE while you did the programming! Also note there was a power supply/capacitor issue that when the system got aged, if you turned the system off to reboot, or simply lost power, the system wouldn't power back up. I'd start budgeting for a replacement system.

#163627 03/31/09 06:36 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
last time I used Programmator it corrupted 2 of my systems had to reprogram them. Then read how many other people had problems with the russan built product. Something todo with power differences. Anyhow I would suggest finding the dealer software.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, metelcom), 42 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5