Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 84
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 84
I have a customer who had their phone system moved from one location to another about 6 months ago.

When he is on a normal call and wants to put it on speakerphone, he puts the call on hold, sets the handset down, and then presses the held line. When he does that the call is automatically muted. If he presses the mute button, it makes no difference, the call is still muted. He can't get it off of mute. He has no handsfree/speakerphone button. Apparently this didn't happen before the phone system was moved. He tried on several phones, and it didn't change anything.

Any ideas?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 125
try the all feature clear station program on the phone

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
how about this there is a speaker button or an
on/off button on that set somewhere on that set.When on a call press that button then set the handset in the cradle and start talking does does it still do a auto mute?

99.9 percent of the key systems out there operate in the manor I described .

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 84
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 84
Quote
how about this there is a speaker button or an
on/off button on that set somewhere on that set.When on a call press that button then set the handset in the cradle and start talking does does it still do a auto mute?

99.9 percent of the key systems out there operate in the manor I described .
Yes, I tried that with the customer as well. Still automatically mutes. Think a reset of the system will help. I was going to dial into it, but I'm not exactly sure what to look for.

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
I'd take a hard look at station/ext programing before
that.Hopefully Rich chimes in he's the DBS Sensei here!

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 84
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 84
I think I found what the problem is. The customer site has VB-44210 phones and IIRC they have a speakerphone but no microphone. When their phone system was moved, they received new phone. The system was automatically muting the call because the handset was on-hook. I had the customer press the on/off button while talking to me (leaving the handset off-hook) and he was able to mute/unmute me.

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,256
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,256
He should get a true Panasonic DBS speaker phone. Then his handsfree would work like normal.


Richard
AVAYA-NORTEL-SAMSUNG-PANASONIC-MITEL
www.acceleratedtelecom.com

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, metelcom), 42 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5