Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Sorry for the cryptic subject but I reinstalled a TA1232 after a TA824 install went sour (separate thread) and now I'm having a peculiar problem that to the best of my knowledge worked fine for about 7 years. I have extension groups set up that have mailboxes assigned to them. We'll use for this example EXT 194 that is a ring group comprised of EXT 108, 109, and 110. Using AA, pressing 3 on the menu prompt, transfers to EXT 194 and all 3 phones ring as desired. The problem is that the phones just ring and ring. Why won't the call go to VM? As far as I know, it has been working fine for like I said 8 years. Am I missing something? Thanks for your help.


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 1
We don't have the ta here, but the td would not send a internal group call to voicemail(as it sees it coming from the vm) on intercept.

you would have to have the voicemail take back the call and option to leave message or try again. this will end up in the general mailbox, so you would have to set a extension to have mailbox 998 to get message lamp


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Thanks. I know I didn't go to those lengths before so I'm hoping someone familiar with the TA1232/TVS90 chimes in. Thanks again.


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,116
don't use ring group for your application put a phantom button on each phone that was in the ring group create a mailbox for the phantom (you can have a phantom b/na to its mailbox.

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Kyawa Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
I called BTS and Jason had me switch the Extension Tx Sequence to FXA from FXD and that seemed to work. It's weird how some settings got changed on the TVS90 both times I switched KSU's. Thanks folks. I always appreciate the responses. Good people here.


-Ken in MD-
www.kyawacomm.com

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,819
Posts636,736
Members49,641
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo, Monte Grubbs
49,640 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 10
dans 5
Who's Online Now
4 members (Ro, Curlycord, juno, justbill), 86 guests, and 64 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5