Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
The system I'm using is a telrad 400. I would like to call from my house on a local phone line and have access to grab a trunk group which will allow me to dial a long distance number using my analog phone.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
You will have to call the local tech that takes care of the system, due to security reasons that kind of info won't be posted on this form.


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
eldorado
You working on the old Cafe Britt system?

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
No, a small call center. I thought we were the only ones in Costa Rica with this system.

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
I am the admin. This system was installed over 10 years ago by a company out of business. I am not a programmer, but was taught enough to do the basics. We are trying to setup people to work at home. A lot of the work is making long distance calls.

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
What your trying to do really isn't going to work very well. And you will be using 2 lines at a time to make a call.

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
The problem is I'm in Costa Rica. Long distance charges are high from a local phone. The PBX is connected to some Cisco IAD's with VOIP cabability back to the states. Lines really aren't an issue. It will take up one analog line for the call dialed in and one channel on the IAD.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
Moderator-Telrad
Offline
Moderator-Telrad
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
What version is the system?
You can try and set-up Disa Line on one of the Analog line in the Telrad system. But I have had trouble making it work in the past. Look in past post to see more nfo an the DISA feature.

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Using version 6.10.

Followed instructions in the second to last post of this link:

edit

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
eldorado
What you are asking is beyond the scope of the forum. You are about to cause your system to be open to toll fraud.

DTMF posted above:
You will have to call the local tech that takes care of the system, due to security reasons that kind of info won't be posted on this form.

--------------------
Russ

Also the reason your post was edited. PM one of the MOD's for off forum support.


Moderated by  SSPhone 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,681
Posts636,146
Members49,602
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Laura Figueroa, mark dagg
Newest Members
Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD, WTCI, Sundance Nailor
49,601 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
dexman 11
Yoda 10
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 26 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5