Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Strata CTX WinAdmin software
#185750 07/17/06 05:57 AM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 12
Hey guys,
i've been recently having a problem trying to connect with the CTX winAdmin software. We have different locations for each one of our branches and the one i am in, i am able to connect, but the other branches give me a "Failed to connect to CTX" error, even though i know that the information that i have is correct ( the ip address [i am able to ping] and the community name ). What else could be the problem of me not being able to connect to those remote locations?

Toshiba Telephones and Equipment
Re: Strata CTX WinAdmin software
#185751 07/17/06 06:07 AM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 645
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 645
Did you check the IP address of your laptop/PC?

Re: Strata CTX WinAdmin software
#185752 07/17/06 06:18 AM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 12
what is it supposed to be at?
because with the ip i have now i can connect to the CTX at our location, but i cannot connect to the one in our remote location. The thing is i can ping to the toronto CTX but i cannot get onto it. The people in our remote location are trying to connect to their CTX also with the proper ip address but they are not able to either.

Re: Strata CTX WinAdmin software
#185753 07/17/06 06:48 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
sounds like the LAN connection on the processor is locked up.Have them enter programing through the phone, then exit programing and try it again

Re: Strata CTX WinAdmin software
#185754 07/17/06 07:03 AM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 12
its not locked up since the technician in the remote location said that the lan port is able to connect with the voicemail. If it was locked than that would not be the case. They were able to do the programming through the phones, but that still does not solve the issue of us not being able to connect to the remote location through the software.
I am assuming it has to do with the community name; maybe it has been changed.

Re: Strata CTX WinAdmin software
#185755 07/17/06 08:02 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,551
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,551
The LAN port still could be locked up. It is a very common problem when you have an Stratagy SES or IES 16/32 connected to the CTX with the LAN.

It would not be completely locked up. You can ping it. The voicemail will still work, with the exception that the softkeys usually stop working, but you can not connect with Winadmin.

Sometimes going into phone programming, then exiting using ##hold may work (from what others say), but if not, the only way is to cycle the power on the CTX!

If you cannot connect to ANY remote sites, maybe you router is blocking the ports. You need SNMP and FTP ports open. You could try having a PC at the remote site, local to the CTX, that has the WinAdmin software, and then connect to that PC like a website using IE.

Re: Strata CTX WinAdmin software
#185756 07/17/06 08:17 AM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 12
you're theory about the router blocking the ports is interesting, although this problem does not apply if the technician at the remote site is not able to connect through the software while connected directly to the CTX with a cross-over cable...

I am not exactly sure what the technician did try regarding the programming from the phone but he said they tried alot of things and it did not work.

I really do not want to be at the point to cycle the power on the CTX; i want to keep that as last resort! There must be something else i can do...

Re: Strata CTX WinAdmin software
#185757 07/17/06 10:30 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,254
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,254
Try Steve's suggestion as it works sometimes. If it doesn't work for you, then the only option is to recycle the power or restart the CTX using program 900 via a DKT set.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
Kari's Law and Basic Edition
by ffej010 - 07/04/20 07:10 PM
IP Office 500 vers. 9.0
by Telesystems - 07/03/20 05:27 PM
Merlin Legebd
by hitechcomm - 07/03/20 08:35 AM
SIP phone Interoperability
by Bushmills - 07/02/20 11:48 PM
Who's Online Now
16 members (justbill, Curlycord, BobRobert, OBT, nortelvoip, dexman, Mercenary Roadie, EV607797, newtecky, Bob3470, Bob-o, hbiss, Yoda, RATHER BE FISHING, usedphones, Carl Navarro), 108 guests, and 53 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,796
Posts636,277
Members49,308
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
robert baker, Vangar
Newest Members
Real Estating, ForestHillChurch, Rick95, Byron Stewart, chad1003
49307 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 24
dans 10
Ruben 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners