Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Howdy everyone! I am looking for information on either how to make, or buy a cable for administering my Stratagy DK. Could someone point me in the right direction as to how or where?

If there is someone in the SoCal area who makes them and doesn't charge an arm and a leg, please PM me.

Thanks so much!


--
ben-Nabiy
GA
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,914
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,914
Likes: 1
You need the Stratagy Admin software and a nul modem cable DB9 to DB9

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Someone told me that the null modem cable was not enough, but that it had to be pinned out a certain way. I have the admin software, and a null modem cable.


--
ben-Nabiy
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,914
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,914
Likes: 1
The nul modem cable should do the trick. The one I have has both a DB25 and DB9 on both ends.

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks! Does it need to have both on both ends? Do you need to hook up both the 25 and 9 on the computer side?


--
ben-Nabiy
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
DB9 to DB9

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
DB9 to DB9 should do the trick


Christoph Pozdena
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Thank you so much!


--
ben-Nabiy
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Somehow I cannot pull it up on my remote computer. What am I doing wrong? I have removed the jumper like the software tells me ( I booted the Stratagy drive on my laptop to see what was happening) and it runs through a lot of batch script, and then tells me to reboot it with the jumper off and a cable hooked up to port 1 and to exit out. I get nothing on my comm program though.


--
ben-Nabiy
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,271
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,271
You will need Stratagy Admin to administer the voicemail.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Old Equipment Plan
by MarkAtLMFJ - 03/05/21 04:41 PM
OS 7400 OAS
by John807 - 03/05/21 04:21 PM
Pair location
by backenhiemer - 03/05/21 10:44 AM
Coaxial Cable
by dexman - 03/04/21 03:53 AM
Netlink or CCIS
by Yoda - 03/02/21 02:32 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics94,287
Posts639,099
Members49,425
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
ciccotelli, esinoob, Michael M
Newest Members
Sam Juniper, B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay
49,425 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 30
Ruben 24
pvj 11
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
17 members (Coral Tech, JBean3329, RM SYSTEMS, metelcom, Yoda, dexman, sundance, EV607797, backenhiemer, newtecky, hbiss, nortelvoip, justbill, Bob3470, kjwiewall, jeffmoss26, PortlandTech), 125 guests, and 46 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Custom Island 58
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners