Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#195138 10/22/08 06:44 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
I have a new customer that has requested voicemail changes. Previous vendor went out of business. I need to get the IP address to link up with my laptop. Previous vendor changed default IP address and also deleted mailbox "987". Is there another way I can find out what IP address is assigned without reseting VM back to "out-of-box" default state?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#195139 10/22/08 07:20 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
Lets assume he has set up SMDI Integration. Look in the CTX I/O programming. You should find it there.


Now available Voicemail Programmer Kit to program your Toshiba Voice Mail across your network.

Toshiba Technical Support at: One Ring Telecom
#195140 10/23/08 11:34 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 44
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 44
If you can figure out the subnet it is running it can be as simple as running an IP scan. The Vm system will actually show up in the hostname as IES32...

#195141 10/23/08 12:24 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Wow, deleting mb 987? Now that is really paranoid.

#195142 10/24/08 03:57 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks all! I'll give your recommendations a try.

#195143 10/27/08 12:26 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 314
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 314
scottpcs, how would you set it back to out of box default state, without the ip address ?


PBX Battery backup systems

www.telcom1.net
#195144 10/27/08 01:00 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 340
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 340
Connect PC and IES to hub or mirror-port on switch, setup a connection via ethereal then restart IES and hope that device shows itself.


Shawn
Absolute Communications, Inc.
#195145 10/30/08 09:16 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 627
Voyager is correct. The IP should be in the CTX

However,
If the iES is not on the customers network and they are using DTMF integration, the IP address could be any thing.

If it is on the customers network then as Larry stated you will at least have the subnet.

IF they shared a folder in the iES you could go to my network places on one of there PC's. You should find a machine name IESIN00XXXX.

You could then ping the name, with any luck you will get the IP address returned.

Note: If they were being this "secure" they most likely changed all the user names and passwords as well.

#195146 11/11/08 07:26 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
? do all that just remote in!!! remote address never changes! so just remote in and get the ip address that way, get a bstu on the system for a anlog port and dial in!


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
blentz 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 3 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5