Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Hello all -

Our system is apparently not set for daylight savings time and are required to manually set the clocks back.(upgrading may help)

I (as well as my co-worker) have tried changing the time by using the phone in port 000 and the 652 program (intercom #652), we instead hear a busy signal after dialing. We are able to use other programs just fine on that phone as well.

Is there any reason why this would not work or why we hear the busy tone?

Thanks in advance...

We are using DK3220-SD phones

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,917
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,917
Likes: 1
Strata DK8e, DK14, DK16e, DK40, DK40i, DK280 and DK424 Systems:
TO SET DATE:
(Settings must take place from port 00, which is usually extension 200)
1) Leave the handset on-hook.

2) Press the INT (intercom) or primary DN extension button and press # then dial 651.

3) Dial in the date in the format YYMMDD.

4) Press the REDIAL button to save the settings. Confirmation tone should be provided.

5) Press SPKR.

TO SET TIME:
(Settings must take place from port 00, which is usually extension 200)
1) Leave the handset on-hook.

2) Press the INT (intercom) or primary DN extension button and press # then dial 652.

3) Dial in the time in 24-hour clock format HHMMSS. Enter a leading 0 for single digits.

4) Press the REDIAL button to save the settings. Confirmation tone should be provided.

5) Press SPKR.

TO SET DAY:
(Settings must take place from port 00, which is usually extension 200)
1) Leave the handset on-hook.

2) Press the INT (intercom) or primary DN extension button and press # then dial 653.

3) Dial in the day of week ( 1=Sunday, 2=Monday, 3=Tuesday, 4=Wednesday, 5= Thursday, 6= Friday, 7=Saturday).

4) Press the REDIAL button to save the settings. Confirmation tone should be provided.

5) Press SPKR.
----------------------

Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Yes - this is what i have been doing. We get stuck at #2 (SET TIME).

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,917
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,917
Likes: 1
Try #402 and make sure you are on port 000

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
In program 04 you can change any port to be most any extension andd port 000 is the first port of the first extension card.

If you do as SS says and dial [Int] # 4 0 2, you must see in the second line of the display

PHY 000 LOG 000

The other very illogical possibility is that you have a 424 cabinet and an ancient CPU card where you dial [INT] 652 (skipping the # which was not used in the very earliest models of DK280 and DK16 CPUs).


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
So i found out the receptionist was set to port 000 - Got it all figured out

Thanks for your help guys!


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,628
Posts635,876
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BizTelNancy, djboston, dougtech, girlie girl, Jack Damage, SwedaGuy, SynapticSystems, tkalfaoglu
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 8
Yoda 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (bdunne), 139 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5