Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#195445 11/12/08 04:46 AM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 116
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 116
I installed My Phone Manager on my XP Professional sp 3 computer this morning.
It looked like the install ran completely.
However no ICON showed up and I can't seem to access "My Phone Manager"
Any ideas of what went wrong?

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#195446 11/12/08 07:39 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 728
Is it in the list of programs?

It may still be installed, just not showing an icon on the desktop.

#195447 11/12/08 07:55 AM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 116
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 116
No its not in my list of programs either.

#195448 11/12/08 07:57 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,636
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,636
Likes: 4
It runs like emanager. Have you tried to open it up as a website?

https://{IP address or name}/MyPhoneManager

On the same machine you can use "localhost" for the IP address.

#195449 11/12/08 08:10 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Moderator-Toshiba
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
I've been told in the past by tech suppor that there were issues with SP3 for any eManager products, except the NeMgr. Are you able to "roll back" to SP2?

It may make no difference, but worth a shot.


- Tony
Ohio Data LLC
Phone systems, data networks, firewalls and servers in Central Ohio.
Some people aren't used to an environment where excellence is expected.
#195450 11/12/08 10:54 AM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 116
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 116
I got it to work. Thanks for your help

#195451 12/26/08 11:42 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 11
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 11
Can someone clue me in as to how to configure? We got a good install, but now stood up by our vendor. Think its a personal crisis for him so I don't want to report him to Toshiba but he's really left us in the lurch here.

I need to make stupid changes like name assignments. Used to admin a Definity G3i but have no directions on how to configure Emanager of My Phone manager for connectivity to the CIX.

Thanks!
-Dev

#195452 12/26/08 04:23 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,636
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,636
Likes: 4
Juat to clearify, My Phone Manager is not the same as eManager. My Phone manager is designed primarily for the end user to change their own phone settings, while emanager administers everything.

#195453 12/30/08 07:58 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 11
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 11
Sorry, I installed both (my phone manager 1st) and would settle for one actualy working.

I followed the instructions, removed the computer from the domain first, took off SP3, can ping the switch, but cannot bring up a log on screen for any session- either myphonemanager or emanager.

The vendor has apparently been adbucted by aliens and left me (and my jog standing) in the lurch.

Thanks for any help.

#195454 12/30/08 11:34 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Turn off pop-up blocker in IE and see if that helps.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,620
Posts635,851
Members49,588
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Droop, Linda Utley, lorenlee91, Lorenzo, olyaby
Newest Members
TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch, kevinocious, Chipperh
49,587 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 6 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5