Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
dan2010 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
We have Toshiba dkt2020-sd phones and only 1 of them has this problem with the Vmail button.

This button accesses the [400] voicemail extension. The problem is that if someone else is on 400, this phone will not jump to 401, 402, etc.

I read about a cross copy or station relocation, but I'm not sure how to correct this issue.

Any suggestions?

Thank you,
Dan


Thanks,
Dan
--------------
Strata DK 280
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
you can do range programing , just look at how the button is programed on a phone that works correctly , and enter the same on the one that doesn't work correctly

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
dan2010 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
How do you look that up? I have been searching for this all day and can't find how to find this info.


Thanks,
Dan
--------------
Strata DK 280
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1
program 39

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
dan2010 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
I am sorry to have to ask, but I still don't get it.
I have the book of all the programs, so I have that. What I don't have is the know-how to work it.

Am I right in assuming that the port number is the LOG port of my phone line/ext?

I am not sure what the Code to be entered should be. i can assume this is what I am trying to find out. If that is correct, then do I just do the [Spkr] # PORT [button] to get the code?


Thanks,
Dan
--------------
Strata DK 280
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
dan2010 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 32
If I did this right, the vmail button is supposed to be programmed with #048. I tried to reprogram the phone in questions using #048 and it didn't do anything different.


Thanks,
Dan
--------------
Strata DK 280
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Moderator-Toshiba
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Dan,

It really would be worth your time to have the local Toshiba dealer come out and make the programming change. It is easy for someone well versed in the system to do... but without experience it may be difficult to get correct. Furthermore you may change other programming unintentionally and cause BIG problems.

I'll send you a PM explaining it a bit further.


- Tony
Ohio Data LLC
Phone systems, data networks, firewalls and servers in Central Ohio.
Some people aren't used to an environment where excellence is expected.

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,737
Posts636,402
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
effedisk, hellbender, Pat Amaral, Zip
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 18 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5