Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#199091 10/05/09 03:10 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
Got a DK 8 but the manuels i have show restriction program 41 and port number only 2 digits there. Want to unrestrict ext.15. Can someone tell me what program it is and wouldnt the port be 04?
Thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#199092 10/05/09 05:36 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
What is the question? Port 04 should be ext. 15 and prog 41 is the program for outgoing call restriction per line.


Pat Austin
Teleco Inc.
Product Manager/Sales Engineer
Adtran ATSP
TCTE/CTP Certified

Teleco Homepage
#199093 10/06/09 05:21 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
when I put 04 and press # then nothing happens. Cant move on to the next step. No lights Is there another program to restrict all outgoing calls for a station? Trying to take it off of restriction to allow all outgoing calls.
Thanks

#199094 10/06/09 11:06 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Moderator-Toshiba
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Compare the LED status to another port that has no restrictions (i.e. - port 00, port 01, etc.)


- Tony
Ohio Data LLC
Phone systems, data networks, firewalls and servers in Central Ohio.
Some people aren't used to an environment where excellence is expected.
#199095 10/06/09 11:53 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 608
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 608
Check prog 40 for CO line access.

#199096 10/07/09 04:59 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
checked 41 to the port 00 and 04 Will do the program 40
Thanks

#199097 10/07/09 01:18 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
I checked program 40 and 41 port 04 looks like port 00 and 01 any other programs to look at?
Thanks

#199098 10/07/09 02:09 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Moderator-Toshiba
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Are you able to access the CO lines on port 04?

If so, are you able to break dial-tone?

If so, are there some numbers you can dial, or is it 100% restricted?


- Tony
Ohio Data LLC
Phone systems, data networks, firewalls and servers in Central Ohio.
Some people aren't used to an environment where excellence is expected.
#199099 10/07/09 02:53 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
yes dial tone and local numbers can dial

#199100 10/07/09 05:41 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 608
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 608
Check prog 48 for toll restrictions.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,616
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
David Gillish, jkdawsey, kitjr123, MP Telecom, stephen1905
Newest Members
Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948
49,616 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 9
jsaad 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 64 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5