Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#199091 10/05/09 03:10 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
Got a DK 8 but the manuels i have show restriction program 41 and port number only 2 digits there. Want to unrestrict ext.15. Can someone tell me what program it is and wouldnt the port be 04?
Thanks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#199092 10/05/09 05:36 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
What is the question? Port 04 should be ext. 15 and prog 41 is the program for outgoing call restriction per line.


Pat Austin
Teleco Inc.
Product Manager/Sales Engineer
Adtran ATSP
TCTE/CTP Certified

Teleco Homepage
#199093 10/06/09 05:21 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
when I put 04 and press # then nothing happens. Cant move on to the next step. No lights Is there another program to restrict all outgoing calls for a station? Trying to take it off of restriction to allow all outgoing calls.
Thanks

#199094 10/06/09 11:06 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Moderator-Toshiba
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Compare the LED status to another port that has no restrictions (i.e. - port 00, port 01, etc.)


- Tony
Ohio Data LLC
Phone systems, data networks, firewalls and servers in Central Ohio.
Some people aren't used to an environment where excellence is expected.
#199095 10/06/09 11:53 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 608
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 608
Check prog 40 for CO line access.

#199096 10/07/09 04:59 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
checked 41 to the port 00 and 04 Will do the program 40
Thanks

#199097 10/07/09 01:18 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
I checked program 40 and 41 port 04 looks like port 00 and 01 any other programs to look at?
Thanks

#199098 10/07/09 02:09 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Moderator-Toshiba
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,033
Are you able to access the CO lines on port 04?

If so, are you able to break dial-tone?

If so, are there some numbers you can dial, or is it 100% restricted?


- Tony
Ohio Data LLC
Phone systems, data networks, firewalls and servers in Central Ohio.
Some people aren't used to an environment where excellence is expected.
#199099 10/07/09 02:53 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
bditech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 426
yes dial tone and local numbers can dial

#199100 10/07/09 05:41 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 608
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 608
Check prog 48 for toll restrictions.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,685
Posts636,169
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Baron-B, Breneer, dingaling, EV607797, Jase, MED, Mike Robertson, MILLBAX, RANJAN, RootExposure, Tman66
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,605 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 30 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5