Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#205356 10/18/11 08:59 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 327
tmeier Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 327
Im trying to save the button configuration in emanager and it keeps coming up with CTX error (0x210f05) 0,0,33,205,5 and then clearing all my changes. Ive tried restarting the CTX 100 but no luck. :bang:

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#205357 10/18/11 10:05 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
You probably have dss keys that must be blanked out first before you can move them because the CIX thinks they're duplicates and it won't allow that.

#205358 10/18/11 02:00 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 327
tmeier Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 327
I tried blanking them the dss and the dkt and still doesnt work. I also tried initializing the processor, that cleared everything but key assignment still has same error. Tried another CTX and it works fine so must be something in the processor. Ill just swap it out with one I have in service that doesnt need more then line appearances. Thanks

#205359 10/19/11 06:27 AM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 109
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 109
What feature are you adding to the handset? You may have reached the limit for the feature type? for example there is a sytem limit for call forward buttons.

#205360 10/31/11 08:23 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 327
tmeier Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 327
I was just trying to add line 1-7 and then flash and page all on buttons 1 thru 10 on ports 0 through 6. That worked but then port 7 I tried to put lines 5-7 and 1-4 then flash and page all on buttons 1-10. But then it added the page and flash keys and nothing else and came up with the error. It worked on my 3 other CTXs.

#205361 10/31/11 07:44 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 259
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 259
you need to goto the phone and clear the buttons.
When it does that emanager wont fix it.
#9876 hit the key
0000 hit the key to save
now you can go back to emanager and program the keys

or you can delete the phone and recreate it.

#205362 10/31/11 11:54 PM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 109
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 109
Had it been set up as a 20/24 key handset previously? If you change the handset type on DKT tab to a 24 key and see if any line keys appear in odd places

#205363 11/11/11 02:38 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 327
tmeier Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 327
Initializing the system wont clear this?

#205364 11/11/11 07:11 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba, Request an Installer
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,017
Sure it will. but only as a last resort!


Now available Voicemail Programmer Kit to program your Toshiba Voice Mail across your network.

Toshiba Technical Support at: One Ring Telecom
#205365 11/14/11 07:18 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 327
tmeier Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 327
I tried Initializing the system before a couple times and still get the same error. Im done with this processor.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, metelcom), 42 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5