Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#212012 09/18/07 06:56 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 121
dosjock Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 121
Recently replaced a Mach 1 ksu, new software version is V4.16 P02-2FE3 8 XTS Basic. System had one vodavi infinite 8 button set installed when the ksu was replaced. Trying to get a second 8 button installed. In F 50 B 1, shows the original set as key set inf 8 btn. Station lock is disabled. When I set the new station to 008 in F 50 B 1 it comes up as SP 8 btn, but phone does not come up. I know the phone is good as I can swap it with the other working phone. Any one know the ID code for an 8 btn set with this version of software? Also tried installing the set, with station lock disabled and rebooting the system, still does not come up.
Thanks


Age is an issue of mind over matter. If you don't mind it dosent matter. - Mark Twain
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 900
Retired Moderator
*****
Offline
Retired Moderator
*****
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 900
Unplug the phone and program the station port as an SLT. Plug the phone in and it should ID itself correctly.

--Bill.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,285
Likes: 3
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,285
Likes: 3
It sounds like we are talking about a couple of different things here. First, the V4.16 software cannot be XTS basic. XTS software can't even be used on the Mach 1 KSU, so you should double check that. The fact that it's showing the additional phone as an SP 8 button leads me to believe that the KSU actually has Starplus operating software, not infinite. They aren't interchangeable. Then again, if you had Starplus software, the original 8 button set wouldn't work either. You should be able to ID the set as a "1" and it will automatically determine how many buttons are valid.

Don't forget that there are 8-bit and 16-bit processors on this system, so it's possible that the program modules won't be compatible between them. Still, it's worth a try. I would try reusing the program module from the other KSU to see if it will come up that way. Be sure to open the program module and check the labels on the EEPROM chips. If the part number begins with "IN", then you have infinite software. If it's just a number (5020 or 5021), then it's Starplus.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 648
Likes: 1
Maybe I'm reading this wrong, but is it possible that you are trying to add a Triad 8 button phone ? If so, I don't believe it's compatible with the Mach 1 system. However I am confused by the XTS software that you mentioned. I don't see how that software would even work in a MACH 1. Maybe you upgraded them to an XTS ? Sorry if I have made this more confusing, I possibly read it wrong. Maybe Ed should respond after more info is given.


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 818
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 818
Well, when Dosjock responds perhaps things will clear up...but after re-reading the post it seems like he replaced a Mach 1 with a XTS or XTSc?

"Recently replaced a Mach 1 ksu, new software version is V4.16 P02-2FE3 8 XTS Basic."

If this is the case that might explain the software issue....

Steve

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,285
Likes: 3
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,285
Likes: 3
No chance of that. The XTS isn't up to that level, in fact version 3 just came out fairly recently. 4.16 was the last version for the Mach 1, Triad and DVX+ families of systems. Then there's also the issue that the XTS uses flash memory and upgrades, while the aforementioned systems used EEPROMS.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 900
Retired Moderator
*****
Offline
Retired Moderator
*****
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 900
I have a set of software that said the same thing when I updated a Triad 1.

It supports both Infinite and Triad phones. I haven't tried the 8 btn sets but the other Triad, Infinite and Uni phones work.

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 121
dosjock Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 121
Both sets are IN 9011. Software versiom comes from 605 at station 100


Age is an issue of mind over matter. If you don't mind it dosent matter. - Mark Twain

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Initialize C-plus
by newtecky - 02/26/21 01:13 AM
VM00 Memory
by conxtel - 02/26/21 01:06 AM
Samsung 7100 Auto-Attend number of rings
by txfoneman - 02/25/21 09:14 PM
551c KSU Edge Connector Required
by Retro-Phones - 02/25/21 07:02 PM
Feature code for Voice over on NEC Dterm
by advanced - 02/25/21 02:35 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums96
Topics94,273
Posts638,989
Members49,424
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Brutus, CoachEaks, Xeta Tech
Newest Members
B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay, jdempsey4009
49,424 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 22
Ruben 20
pvj 10
Only .02 Cents Per View
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
32 members (hbiss, Silversam, Carl Navarro, Retro-Phones, RATHER BE FISHING, Bob3470, Coral Tech, Yoda, ian332isport, newtecky, Mercenary Roadie, sundance, hitechcomm, JBean3329, Biztel Cuban Okie Tech, Ruben, Touch Tone Tommy, cvrbob, justbill, Professor Shadow, bdunne, nfcphoneman, scotte, Dave_R, Bushmills, Daniel, dexman, BobRobert, Canteleco, Meyery2k, btil, pvj), 402 guests, and 51 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners