Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
I have a Starplus STS system with 5 phones on it. Stations 100 and 101 ring with incoming calls, while stations 102-105 do not. I need all the stations to ring EXCEPT station 105.......Any help?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,702
Likes: 7
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,702
Likes: 7
Do you have access to system programming? Co line ringing assignments is where you need to address this.


Retired phone dude
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
I think i do...i would have to double check. I just need to know step by step what do i need to punch into the phones. Please help, my office is losing alot of business with the phones not ringing

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,702
Likes: 7
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,702
Likes: 7
Check the installers link at the top of the page. You need installer level programming which it doesn't appear you know how to do. A local tech would be your best bet, for now and future needs. If for some reason you can't find one PM a mod for off board help, but expect to pay for the service.


Retired phone dude
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 649
Likes: 1
You can assign a call coverage button for ext. 100 on the non ringing phones (102-104) and this should allow them to ring, however there may be a delay depending on technician level programming regarding call coverage timer. Steps are as follows... (without lifting the handset) dial SPEED+SPEED+ touch available button+ 646100.


"I thought I was wrong once, but I was mistaken"
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Ok, ive tried that and i hear the confirmation tone but they are still not ringing.

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
i hit (speed+speed+sta103+646103) and then i hear the confirmation tone but then it just stays there. The lights continue blinking.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,702
Likes: 7
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,702
Likes: 7
Read call coverage in the users manual. Instead of trying to cobble a way to ring the other extensions why not do it correctly as was suggested above?

Call coverage is not going to immediately ring the other phone and will depend on what the call coverage delay is set as to how soon it will ring them. I don't think you're going to be satisfied using it to correct what stations ring.

Again what you need is installer level programming help.


Retired phone dude
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Flash 40 for all CO lines showing all stations EXCEPT 105.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,702
Likes: 7
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,702
Likes: 7
I didn't give the flash codes because as he stated he needed step by step instructions. Since passwords and installer level programming are against board policy I didn't see where the codes would be much help.

With all that said you did it correctly, thanks.


Retired phone dude
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,175
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5