Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#217234 01/25/10 02:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
I have a STS installed at a church and they want to have the door box feature along with being able to unlock the door from the phone. I've done the door box's but never the door lock/relay. The alarm guy says he can install the lock but I would need to provide the interface to the phone system. I see there is a "free relay" on the CO board, last pair; I also see there is a programmable feature for a "relay" (Sta, CO, Ext page) Are they the same? Is that what I would interface with? How does the staff person access the relay? Thanks for any input.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#217235 01/26/10 01:11 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,484
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,484
Use a relay assign it to a CO port and assigne that CO to a button then when you push that CO button it will trip the relay and open the lock. I assume that the alarm guy is going to give you NO or NC circuit to connect to!

#217236 01/26/10 01:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
If you are using the relay as a door opener you don't don't have to assign it to a co port. You program the relay as a door opener and assign a button on each phone with code 665. The button becomes a toggle..push once to unlock and once to lock. The button light will be on when the relay is closed. The alarm guy will need to tell you what kind of relay the lock uses normally closed or normally open. Denpending on the relay the light on the phone could be on when the door is locked or when the door is unlocked.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
#217237 01/26/10 01:54 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Thank you both for your input. It's greatly appreciated.

#217238 02/09/10 07:02 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Ok, fellas. I installed a door box, patched an extension, the system automatically ID'd it as a door box, and put a call coverage button on two phones.

Terminated a pair on the "free Relay", last pair of the CO cable and patched it to the door. Programmed FLASH 14 with the value of (5), per Vertical Tech.(When I enter a (5) and hold, I get a confirmation tone, but the screen still says "none"). The door lock is not installed yet, so I put a continuity tester on the pair an dialed 665, nothing. I assumed that if the relay was working I would get a sign of continuity if the relay "closed". My gut feeling is that the FLASH 14 program is not working. Any Thoughts? Thanks.

#217239 02/10/10 05:19 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,484
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,484
I've always used a CO port so I'm not sure about the 665 codes.

If you use a co port it get wired a little differently then a striaght cross connect. You basically complete the circuit through the CO port and to the relay so when you touch a Programmed button for that CO it trips the relay.

#217240 02/10/10 10:17 AM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
It this system an STSE or an STS? Only the E has option 5 for door opener. If it is a regular STS you will need to use a co port.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
#217241 02/10/10 11:19 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
The KSU part number was a 3500-00, vers 1.02 Thanks

#217242 02/10/10 11:46 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,146
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,146
The 3500 was the STS. The STSe is 3501.

#217243 02/10/10 02:16 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,362
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,362
I recently installed the same setup on an older STS the other day. Check your software version then give tech support a call. You will have to have the latest firmware in the STS to use the relay. Forgive me but I do not remember off hand which it is, tech support sent me the required chips free of charge. After updating the firmware, I programmed the relay to follow an an unused CO port and it worked like a charm.


edit.....As an after thought, I belive the firmware upgrade was to accomodate the newer style door box, not the relay.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,177
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
BACKACRE, carlbdc, kestrielias1, Kevin-MI, Rcaman, Revertingcall, sc backacre
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
2 members (AGITELCHILE, grahamw), 63 guests, and 36 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5