Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Connecting 3 IPK Elite boxes so all three offices act as 1 location
#235007 09/01/07 05:41 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
I have three buildings and three IPK boxes. I want to hook them all together so that we can intercom and transfer and act like we are all in one building, seeing each others status on the Quick Touch buttons. I want all three locations to have shared access to CO lines. I want all three locations to share the same voice mail card.

I've been told to get a PRI card for each box and Point-2-Point T1 lines to connect our buildings. But a T1 line seems like antiquated technology when I have '5MB DownLoad/1.5MB UpLoad' fiber for my internet connection. Is there a better, cheaper, faster way to connect these boxes?

Rather than going T1 with "channels" and "MPLS" or something like that... can't I just do some port forwarding on a router, and get some card to plug them into the network, and give them the ip addresses of the other two boxes? Or are these systems not that smart? Thanks.

-- Drew in SE Pennsylvania --

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Re: Connecting 3 IPK Elite boxes so all three offices act as 1 location
#235008 09/01/07 06:32 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
KLD Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 5,722
welcome to the BB.

I am not an IPK, or network, engineer, but it sounds like you have been talking to a network CG. Sounds easy, just assign an IP address and away you go. Sorry, telephony is a bit more complicated than just "jumping into the Internet cloud" and then "just popping out" at the other end.

If you will look at the "Installers" tab at the top of the page you should find a qualified installer or contact your original installer to address your wants and desires.

Good Luck.


Ken
---------
Re: Connecting 3 IPK Elite boxes so all three offices act as 1 location
#235009 09/03/07 08:07 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
You've been given a quote on connecting 3 separate systems to function as one. The installing dealer is planning on using KCCIS to link all three systems to function as you have described.

Depending on how many phones will be at the outlying sites, you may be able to install a PVA card for each site and use IP phones at each site instead of using 3 separate KSU's.

The IPK has a maximum of 120 ports (including virtuals), while the IPK II has a maximum of 256 ports (not including 256 virtuals).


** I would suggest upgrading your main site to an IPK II and running IP phones at your remote sites via 2 PVA cards.

D

Re: Connecting 3 IPK Elite boxes so all three offices act as 1 location
#235010 09/04/07 05:27 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
If the 3 systems he is talking about are the IPK and not the IPK II, the PVA card will not work, they would need the IAD, if the decide to go VoIP on the 2 locations


We get old too soon, smart too late
Re: Connecting 3 IPK Elite boxes so all three offices act as 1 location
#235011 09/04/07 10:27 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
PVA cards will work in an IPK as long as it has the proper firmware loaded on it.


Pat Austin
Teleco Inc.
Product Manager/Sales Engineer
Adtran ATSP
TCTE/CTP Certified

Teleco Homepage
Re: Connecting 3 IPK Elite boxes so all three offices act as 1 location
#235012 09/04/07 10:56 AM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
All that paperwork that I have, short of the actual install receipts, say that the two boxes we currently have are IPK I's expandable to 144 ports. I don't think we've discussed going up to the IPK II at the new facility or not.

++ Youth Office = 16 extentions
++ New CLC building = at least 16 to start, might go up to 48 inhouse phones
++ Old NLPC building = dropping down to 6 extentions for now... one cable modem into that facility.

I will have a master phone on my desk with quick touch buttons for every single extention that we own. With the IP phones, will I have a realtime "are they on the phone" light for their quick touch button?

Here is info from the quote he sent me for networking two site...
Networking 2 sites
(2) PVA(X)-U10 Cards
(1) CPUI R4700 Upgrade Kit

Setting up the PRI connection at one location
(1) PKU 192-2U Upgrade
(1) PRI(1)-U20 PRI Card
(1) CLK6-U10 Clock Card
**Networking requires T1 connectivity between locations**

But I guess what I don't get is, what is the difference between a point to point T1 making the connection where the Telco and the lines create the link between the two boxes with some kind of a box on each end doing load ballencing between voice and data... and using fancy routers and a VPN like thing between two IP addresses to accomplish the same link.

Re: Connecting 3 IPK Elite boxes so all three offices act as 1 location
#235013 09/04/07 01:50 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,325
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,325
Quote
Originally posted by p2ii:
PVA cards will work in an IPK as long as it has the proper firmware loaded on it.
Tell me more.. As far as I know the IPK1 system hardware will only recognize the old IAD card which is now out of production..


Regards,

Paul W
Now back to a 0 day week. Love these 7 day weekends.
Re: Connecting 3 IPK Elite boxes so all three offices act as 1 location
#235014 09/04/07 06:07 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
They don't even make the IAD cards anymore do they?

PVA only.

D

Re: Connecting 3 IPK Elite boxes so all three offices act as 1 location
#235015 09/05/07 05:24 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
If thats the case with the PVA card working in the IPK I have learned something new.

Thanks
Dan S


We get old too soon, smart too late
Re: Connecting 3 IPK Elite boxes so all three offices act as 1 location
#235016 09/05/07 05:58 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Just like the IAD cards where you load the firmware for whatever application you are using. Basically, the same is done on the PVA card.


Pat Austin
Teleco Inc.
Product Manager/Sales Engineer
Adtran ATSP
TCTE/CTP Certified

Teleco Homepage
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  DrPbx, ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
TDA50G power consumption
by kenc - 09/27/20 01:23 PM
Caller ID and Panasonic PBX/VMS & ATT
by DonaldR - 09/25/20 01:42 PM
Comdial DX-80 Voicemail Routing
by perryldonald - 09/25/20 12:48 PM
Separate day/night schedules on TDE100
by EV607797 - 09/25/20 03:29 AM
Who's Online Now
28 members (metelcom, nortelvoip, jsaad, phonman123, Telesystems, ECI Tech, BobRobert, Yoda, C5Z, LenShustek, dexman, Ruben, newtecky, nameless, usedphones, Tip&Ring, justbill, RATHER BE FISHING, kenc, hitechcomm, MarcTopia, Touch Tone Tommy, wikiwarrior22, hbiss, Meyery2k, JBean3329, RonP, Scott5Rivers), 134 guests, and 38 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,972
Posts637,331
Members49,354
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
bcampbell, Joe Brez, masonville
Newest Members
Adam19871, tmr-afmk, Big Alan, simsh, bencahill
49354 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 34
hbiss 12
teleco 10
ABLE1 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners