Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
At my aunt's travel agency, Only 2 of the dtu 16 display phones ring (ext 100 and 101). 102-107 do not ring but work fine.

I had already tried turning up the ring volume and making sure DND was not set before finding this forum.

How do I get into program mode to change these settings? So far I've searched around on these forums and tried the ****** or ****** way but the screen just says ERROR. (I'm trying on the ext.) Anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks,
Shirley

[Edited by Keighlar for passwords. Please do not post passwords in the open forums.]

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 444
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 444
I have a suggestion for you.... You need a technician to work on it for you. System sounds like it is set to default settings. Please do yourself a favor, and pay a certified tech to do it or you will probably wish you had.

My .02

Scott.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 444
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 444
Mods please edit post for passwords PLEASE!!!!

Scott.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 345
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 345
First Please Edit your post to remove access to prgramming.

You need to program from extension 100 or 101 Then check LK 4-01 and 4-02 for each extension


All In One Communications
Mustang, OK
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
apologies to everyone, I did not know that I could not post access to programming as I found it in another thread on this message board.

These phones are from before my aunt took over the business so there are no manuals, no contact info from the original technician, nothing.

I guess there lies the issue, I have no access to check out 4-01 and 4-02. For so simple of a problem, we have to go to a technician, seems like such a waste since many have a minimum charge.*shrugs shoulders*

thanks anyway.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 444
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 444
shirleyl,

Maybe coming here for FREE advice shows you,and others, how by coming here forces those of us who do technical work for a living must charge for minimum. I suppose you go to a dealer when your car has a problem and they just give out the answers to questions so you can go home and fix it yourself. ALLN1 gave you the answer, but it shows me that you don't understand enough to work on the system, and SHOULD contact a certified tech.

Scott.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Shirley,

A few weeks back I spend 5 hours cleaning up programming a IT guy messed up by doing what he thought was simple programming. Most lilely if the customer would have called us or any other certified tech the job would have taken 1 to 1.5 hours. This is what we run into many times a year. People think there is nothing to phone work.
The advice myself Scott and many others on this site in one way or another don't spend a dollar to save a dime.

Dan S


We get old too soon, smart too late

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,835
Posts636,794
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ArmorSecSys, ILSMitel, IPMoni, Pweber462
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
2 members (scanjet, RATHER BE FISHING), 165 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5