Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#238982 11/05/08 07:01 AM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
My message waiting lights will not come on, i believe the problem is in the switch - when i put my but set on the voice mail extension go off hook and dial the lamp string #30501 the switch gives me an error tone as soon as i get to the 3 - anyone have any ideas?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#238983 11/05/08 08:02 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
can you leave a message from another extension ?


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
#238984 11/05/08 08:50 AM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Yes, I can do a record and send, i can be transfered from the AA and the messages are always there, but no light.

#238985 11/05/08 09:44 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
what I'm asking is can you light the message light from another extension ?


Instruction should be in the users guide or manual

light the lamp without going through the VM


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
#238986 11/05/08 10:10 AM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
I should clarify, I can light the MW light from another extension and i can also light the MW light with my but set on an analog Voice mail extension by entering #130501, what i am missing is lamping on a programmable function key set up with code 1059+ext# when there is new voice mails

#238987 11/06/08 12:33 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Update, even on non voicemail ports i cannot dial #30501 for one new message in mailbox 305, the lamp string in the vanguard is correct at #XG, i still believe the problem is in the 28i because when i dial via my but set i get the error tone as soon as i send #3 it errors out right then with an error tone....any help would be appreciated.

#238988 11/07/08 01:55 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
Member
*****
Online Content
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,092
Sounds like in the COS they have MWI turned off.

#238989 11/07/08 03:00 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
When you go off hook on the analog VM port that is designated by the VM system to send the MWI (usually port 4 or port 3&4 on a 4 port system)do you get stutter tone? If so MWI will not get sent. The stutter tone means a MW was sent to the analog port which you should turn off in COS


[Linked Image from i26.servimg.com]
TouchPoint Networks.

Serving the Northwest Since 1991
NEC Shoretel Zultys T3 Tadiran

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,682
Posts636,151
Members49,603
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
betsy, Cabling Lady, jcorsell, MVSpeed, sherif
Newest Members
Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD
49,603 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
Yoda 9
dexman 8
nectec 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (dagwoodsystems), 60 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5