Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#239102 11/21/08 10:51 AM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 142
junkbox Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 142
Is it possible with the IPK to add admin ports/extensions besides the default first two ports (100,101) or at least change them if only two are available?

Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,458
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,458
You can change extension number to port number in 4-10

There is a way to program from any port, but NEC does not recommend it, like SAT all programming does not take. The best way without issues is to program on the first 2 ports.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
It is a class of service feature

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
You can program from ANY display phone on the Elite 48/192 and IPK.

Additional sets can be set to be "admin" phones in prog 4=17

D


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,624
Posts635,866
Members49,589
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Bujones, davesydney84, diegos, George Kuilan, jesse_ohio, MadMaestor, Rene
Newest Members
TVCTech, joe angi, TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch
49,589 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 11
Toner 8
dans 6
Yoda 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Coral Tech), 10 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5