Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#239102 11/21/08 10:51 AM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 142
junkbox Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 142
Is it possible with the IPK to add admin ports/extensions besides the default first two ports (100,101) or at least change them if only two are available?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,462
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,462
Likes: 1
You can change extension number to port number in 4-10

There is a way to program from any port, but NEC does not recommend it, like SAT all programming does not take. The best way without issues is to program on the first 2 ports.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 228
It is a class of service feature

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,439
You can program from ANY display phone on the Elite 48/192 and IPK.

Additional sets can be set to be "admin" phones in prog 4=17

D


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,679
Posts636,141
Members49,602
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
OBTW, warged
Newest Members
Dialtony, FatherLot, RFarrarMD, WTCI, Sundance Nailor
49,601 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 11
Toner 11
Yoda 10
Who's Online Now
2 members (justbill, RATHER BE FISHING), 38 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5