Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
I have a UX5000 system with AA setup which sends you to listen to "Press 1, Press 2, Press 3...." However, when I setup the Dial Action Table I put in the virtual mailboxes in and everything works fine.

Press 1 - Unscreen Transfer - 600

However, we want the ability to enter you parties three digit extension when you hear the message. Is there a way I could setup the system to wait for more digits or something? We have two offices and one office is 2xx and the other office is 3xx. I want to see if this is possible without changing the extensions.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
A better explanation below:

The Background:
We have a UX 5000 system that is being answered by AA with a greeting and prompts. Our internal extensions are 2xx and 3xx by default.

Currently:
If a customer calls and wants to talk with a person directly they press 1 (if they listen to the message) and then dial their extension. Works great!

Problem:
When a customer calls in they do not want to press 1 and they just want to dial the persons three digit extension. When they hit the person’s extension without pressing option 1 first then prompt 2 or 3 is select and they get the wrong person.

My question is can I have the customer dial in the three digit extension at anytime during the greeting and making sure it goes to the person instead of the virtual extension instead of pressing one and saying “Please enter your parties extension at this time…”? I didn’t know if there was a “wait for more digits” or something that could be programmed in the Dial Action Table.

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
Options 2 and 3 need to be set up for an unscreened transfer to XXX. If you are currently using those digits for something else, perhaps those digits can be reassigned to others


St Petersburg
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Bingo.

CoVoice works the same way.

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 369
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 369
There is a way to have a digit in the dial table do both single digit transfer and 3 digit extension transfer. You'll have to play with it a bit since I haven't messed with it for a year.

But, the scenario is something like this:

You will need a second dial table for the digit 2 and a third dial table for the digit 3. In the first one, have the digits 2 and 3 "GOTO" the second and third dial tables respectively. In the second table, set each digit 1 through 0 as UTRF to 2XX, and TIME-OUT to UTRF to whereever you want the single digit dial option "2" to go. You will also have to change the digit transfer timer to make it shorter.
In the third table, set each digit 1 through 0 as UTRF to 3XX, and TIME-OUT to UTRF to whereever you want the single digit "3" dial option to go. You will also have to change the digit transfer timer to make it shorter.

So if the caller presses 3 and nothing else, the call follows the action in table 3's time-out option, but if they dial 301 it will follow the UTRF to station 301.

...or something like that.


"I didn't do it, and I won't do it again"
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Are you trying to set it up so pressing 2 goes to a specific extension but if they dial 2XX it goes to an extension in the 2 hundreds?

It can be done with creative programming.

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
ttech,

That is correct - if you dial 2 it goes to a "goup" of Virtual Extensions and if you press 201 it goes to bob.

Thanks,
Jordan

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
As stated above: easiest way is to change your Options to press 4 to go to a "group" and press 2 UTRF to XXX

Otherwise do as eriway stated...make sure there is silence recorded in the secondary CRBs.

Note: DATs are respective to the CRB.
Elaboration on eirway:
DAT 1
Option 2 : goto 002

DAT 2
OPTION 1 : UTRF 2XX
OPtion 2: UTRF 2XX
.
.
OPtion 0: UTRF 2XX

TimeOut: UTRF 600

Set timeout timer to about 3 seconds.


[Linked Image from i26.servimg.com]
TouchPoint Networks.

Serving the Northwest Since 1991
NEC Shoretel Zultys T3 Tadiran
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
I am going to give this a shot.

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
BillFlippin,

Is there a way to check the Time out only on that dial action table? Also where can I find that timeout section - I'm going to keep looking now.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5