Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#253944 07/31/10 08:59 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
So I decided to build a Network Attached Storage device using the FreeNAS setup based on Linux. Outside of a couple of new, large drives, I built it from spare parts. Everything in the setup has gone well, except I can't get to it by typing the server name in a browser. Which sucks, because this is the way you map the drive. I can get access to the GUI and also to SSH.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#253945 07/31/10 09:09 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
I figured it out. I must have forgotten to hit the save button when I enabled sharing.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#253946 08/30/10 08:25 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Well, I wanted to give an update. After fiddling around with the FreeNAS and having some issues, I decided to try out Windows Home Server 2008. While FreeNAS is free, WHS does cost about $100 for the license. Money well spent in my opinion. I had the WHS up and running in no time. Downloaded some add on applications and backed up my files. Now the server doesn't just backup stuff for me, it actually synces folders for me. So when I had more photos to the My Pictures folder, it gets synced that night. It also does duplicate folders across two drives. This is probably one of the best and easiest backup solutions to implement. YMMV!


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#253947 08/31/10 07:55 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
I use "bestsync" for my windows server. I started using the free version, but upgraded to the business version. Works great and does the same thing.


Serving greater Fond du Lac WI with Allwrox and Panasonic Phone Systems
www.fdl.net
www.jzorn.com
#253948 08/31/10 08:40 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
I will have to look into that. It might be what I need to sync some outlook files.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#253949 09/04/10 03:37 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
I use Windows home server also. Very easy to use and I did a do a restore to a Laptop and it worked as advertised.


Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Salman Imtiaz, SayWhat, Tariq
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
2 members (BobRobert, Curlycord), 40 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5