Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#260749 06/18/07 03:51 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mort Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
My T1 is broken into 24 analog channels through a Zhone 10-plex with 24 FXS channels.

2 of the channels just stopped working - no dial tone.

This is a new installation where I had to supply the channelbank. Luckily, it worked with all the default settings as I could not find anyone to install it. (24 channels is a rare setup in Canada as it was disallowed until recently. It doesn't help that the Channelbank is obsolescent.)

Now this and I have no clue how to troubleshoot. All the settings I've checked are OK but I don't know if I've missed anything. Commands are via CLI which I access with Hyperterminal.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#260750 06/19/07 06:27 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,043
Likes: 2
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Offline
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,043
Likes: 2
We had a problem with a NY Tel T-1 years ago. We had a WE Channel Bank at each end and we could get only 12 channels working. The key was it was ANY 12 channels, but no more. We ran a Stress Test on the T-1 and found that it failed terribly. When NY Tel brought it up to snuff, all the circuits came back.

Can you shut down some of the (good) channels on that Channel Bank? See if the problem moves. Test the T. Try swapping dial tones and see if that has any effect.


"Where are we going and why are we in this hand basket?"
#260751 06/19/07 07:06 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mort Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Sounds like a good idea - it may take a day to figure out how to do this. In the meantime, I was told that if the problem is in the T1, nothing would work. I've got no alarm showing.

Looks like my info is wrong???

#260752 06/20/07 10:06 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 490
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 490
Is the T1 going through an external CSU/DSU? Make sure that all of your DS0s are enabled on it if so. The CB might have one built in, something to check.


ShoreTel, Inter-Tel, Mitel, NEC, Zeacom, Cisco, Digium, Adtran Certified
http://www.voipnetworkengineering.blogspot.com
#260753 06/21/07 10:44 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
I've had a few zhones that just suddenly die. It's usually just a couple channels. Sometimes a reboot solved it. Sometimes I had to go in and reprogram the dead channels.

Get an Adtran and don't look back!


Rob Cashman
Customer Support Engineer

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,416
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5