Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 100
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 100
Just need help deciding which channel bank to use for my home phone system with Asterisk. I want to get 23 phone lines of FXS that can work with dial-pulse in addition to DTMF. What's your recommendation, Newbridge, Adit, Adtran, or....?


You can always tell when something is old if it says "Made in USA"
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
https://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+Channel+Bank

I've used the Zhone channel banks (E-Bay Specials) without any issues. Cant specifically remember ever using one for pulse dial but I believe they support it without any issues.

Programming them is rather fun too laugh About 200 steps to make dial tone.

I've also used an Adit 600 (and remember pulse working) and it was a nice experience. They will hit you hard in the wallet tho.

Obviously any channel bank in theory will work to give dialtone, but just like everything else, not all things are created equal.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 100
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 100
I do have an ADIT 600 already, but unfortunately there's a password I can't seem to get rid of on the TDM card. Definately not looking to spend a fortune on the project, but don't mind a little extra time in setting it up.


You can always tell when something is old if it says "Made in USA"
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 254
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 254
If you can get into the adit 600, they are fairly easy to program. I have one that I have setup for 12 ringdowns. Port 1 rings port 13 and vice versa all the way down the row. I guess I got lucky and found one without a password.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,928
we always use Adtran.


I Swear I did not touch anything bash
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,287
Likes: 3
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Online Content
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,287
Likes: 3
Adtran's TSU600 is pretty versatile. We've run pulse-dial DID trunks through them with no trouble.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 100
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 100
Did you program the ADIT 600 through the serial port, or the ethernet port? I got mine free from a building being demolished, it has the backup battery as well, but having that password really is a disappointment. Not sure where else I can find another chammel bank though.


You can always tell when something is old if it says "Made in USA"
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 254
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 254
I programmed mine through the serial port and found mine the same way as you did.

I swear when I first picked it up, I tried to get into it and couldn't due to a password. It sat on a shelf for close to 2 years and I decided to try again and got in. I don't know if it lost the password after all that time or if I am just crazy but either way, I have searched all over the place for a way to default them and have come up empty so far.

I've lost the link I had how to use the dip switches but they are also programmable by the dip switches on the main card by default. If it wasn't disabled via the serial port you might have a chance of making it work.

The other option depending on how you plan to use it, is to use the settings it is already programmed with. If it just has FXS ports, then the configuration is pretty simple and could probably be made to work as is.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 100
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 100
This is good to know. I think that it's on NVRAm then, if it cleared after a couple of years. I am going to look up each chip on the TDm controller and see if I can figure out where it is located. It would be amazing to get this thing working!


You can always tell when something is old if it says "Made in USA"
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,106
An old trick for computer's with locked BIOS is to pop the back-up button battery for the NVRam and wait about an hour. It will bleed down and reset.

Dont know if that will work for this. I would GUESS it would but if it goes wrong you will brick it (sounds like it is anyways).

I guess it's worth a shot since it's useless anyhow.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Old Equipment Plan
by MarkAtLMFJ - 03/05/21 04:41 PM
OS 7400 OAS
by John807 - 03/05/21 04:21 PM
Pair location
by backenhiemer - 03/05/21 10:44 AM
Coaxial Cable
by dexman - 03/04/21 03:53 AM
Netlink or CCIS
by Yoda - 03/02/21 02:32 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics94,287
Posts639,099
Members49,425
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
ciccotelli, esinoob, Michael M
Newest Members
Sam Juniper, B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay
49,425 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 30
Ruben 24
pvj 11
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
17 members (RM SYSTEMS, metelcom, Yoda, dexman, sundance, EV607797, backenhiemer, newtecky, Coral Tech, hbiss, nortelvoip, justbill, Bob3470, kjwiewall, jeffmoss26, PortlandTech, Touch Tone Tommy), 124 guests, and 46 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Custom Island 58
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners