Phone Systems

Sponsored by Atcom
Get a free phone!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#261667 11/12/08 01:02 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 788
Phil Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 788
I have (unfortunately) gotten the job to program an Adtran Total Access 608 for a hotel application. I think the programming is correct, since I interfaced with Adtran's tech support while doing it. But the service provider has me second guessing myself. He says that the signaling method is set to loop start on the T1. I think he's full of it. I know that the three ports on the Adtran that I am taking off the T1 as analog lines are loop start, but the T1 itself should be wink start, and that's what I've got my Mitel switch set at. However, when I plug in the T1 to the Adtran, and then plug in the Adtran's DXS-1 port to the T1-E1 module in the switch, I get all green lights all the way, but it does not work at all. Calls in get a ring-no-answer, and we can't even dial out anywhere. The provider says he has had a T1 going down there to the hotel for a long time, and he also says that one T1 is like any other. I say he's full of it, again. Any thoughts? By the way, the T1 provider is a company called IPC.


Phil

SCCE, TTA, CTP
Atcom VoIP Demo
Get a VoIP Demo Today
#261668 11/12/08 01:17 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,699
Likes: 7
Member
****
Online Content
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,699
Likes: 7
A T1 is a T1 the signaling is done on the channels or in the case of a PRI on one channel. So if the phone company has their switch set to loop than you have to do the same, or have them change to match you.


Retired phone dude
#261669 11/12/08 01:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 788
Phil Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 788
Would having the signaling set to opposing standards - would that necessarily be the cause of my symptoms? I could easily tell the provider to change his signaling to wink the next time I go over there, but I'm afraid that I'll still be barking up the wrong tree - again! I still don't believe that he thinks that that is the cause of our problems..... Again, I know that the three analog lines coming out the 25 pair Amp on the back must be set to loop start, but I don't think the rest of the T1 should be. And there's nowhere in the Adtran programming (that I could find) to change it.


Phil

SCCE, TTA, CTP
#261670 11/12/08 01:58 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,699
Likes: 7
Member
****
Online Content
Member
****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 17,699
Likes: 7
Well if you're looking for a wink and he's giving you a loop you will ring open. Same the other way if he's looking for a loop closure and you're giving him a wink it'll never work. If the Adtran is breaking out all 24 channels you don't need your T1 card in your switch.

I don't know if you can mix the signaling on the Adtran or not, I doubt it. I've never seen mixed signaling in a T1. I've only seen mixing signaling and data. I've never heard of any Telco giving different signaling on differnt channels of a T1.


Retired phone dude
#261671 11/12/08 02:10 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
You can mix & match signaling on a T1, provided the channelbank can deal with it. We occasionally use the Vina (now Verilink) T1 Integrator to do FXO, FXS & act as an Internet router. We've also mixed fractional PRI, FXS & Internet on an Adtran TA-608 DSX-1.

Use the DS0 menu to drop the E&M trunks out the DSX-1 port, while routing the FXS lines to the analog port. The carrier should set the signaling in their DACS to be E&M for trunks, FXS for loop start lines & send it to you.

#261672 11/12/08 06:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 788
Phil Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 788
That's what I thought. Thanks to all!! :toast:


Phil

SCCE, TTA, CTP
#261673 11/14/08 11:52 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 122
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 122
If you are doing T1 passthrough then the provider has to match what your PBX settings are. For the POTS lines coming out the FXS ports, they can be anything you set them to in the CPE.

#261674 11/16/08 10:00 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 345
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 345
Phil.

As previously stated. The T1 can have multiple protocols on the same circuit. You need to set the loop starts to drop to fxs ports. You need to set the other channels to go to the DSX1 channels. If you are using E&M wink then do not set it for clear channel it will not work. You also need to verify the t1 signaling out of the adtran under interfaces. On a PRI you need to pass the same channel to the same channel and use clear channel for your protocol.
As for the E&M Trunks you should set the RBS setting to on.

If you have any issues send me a PM and I will help you set it up.

Brian.


All In One Communications
Mustang, OK
#261675 11/17/08 06:23 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 788
Phil Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 788
I finally got this thing working on Friday afternoon. And I believe it was the provider's issue that kept this thing from working. Shoulda been lesson learned, huh??


Phil

SCCE, TTA, CTP

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,620
Posts635,851
Members49,588
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Droop, Linda Utley, lorenlee91, Lorenzo, olyaby
Newest Members
TommyKay, 電信小吳, Partswatch, kevinocious, Chipperh
49,587 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 10
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (justbill, Yoda), 7 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Best VoIP Phones | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5