Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#262215 09/23/10 04:58 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,279
Likes: 5
Admin
*****
OP Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,279
Likes: 5
I was asked to connect up a data rack and get the T1 fired up.

Telco has DSU at demarc location and the data rack is about 150' away. 25 pair,Cat 3 is all that connects the two locations so customer has me punch down a Cat 5 cable to the last 4 pair to connect the DSU to router in rack. It come up OK and customer was happy but won't this give them errors?

I wanted to have telco move DSU to rack location or run Cat 5 cable but IT guy said this will work.


Merritt

Business Telephones & Equipment + Commercial Audio/Video Products
Commercial Communications . . . Turner, Maine
If it was built after 1980 don't expect it to work right.
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#262216 09/23/10 05:56 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,043
Likes: 2
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Offline
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,043
Likes: 2
It will probably give them errors. For a 150' run I would put in two runs of shielded cat 3 and put the transmits on one and the receives on the other.

Has the circuit been tested? (sunset, t-bred, etc.). If it hasn't and the customer doesn't care well, don't worry yourself- you've got enough on your plate right now. You advised them and they know best.

You can't win with IT guys who know everything.

Sam


"Where are we going and why are we in this hand basket?"
#262217 09/23/10 07:34 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Mitel, Panasonic
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,056
But Sam, the T1 got to the building on Cat3 or less, in all probability. If the 25pr is a good clean cable, and the connections are all clean .....?


When I was young, I was Liberal. As I aged and wised up, I became Conservative. Now that I'm old, I have settled on Curmudgeon.
#262218 09/23/10 10:29 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
I've bumped many T's this distance without issue. 200ft gets iffy and 300ft just won't sync. You'll be able loop-up the circuit though! The newer cards can be adjusted remotely for LBO and even CSU's have a LBO function.

#262219 09/23/10 01:25 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 860
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 860
Meh, no worriers Merritt... Typically 655 ft is what the customary max. spec is from HDSL remote card to DSU/CSU.

At 150 ft, there is a possibility of needing ad optioned setting changed on the card itself to be bumped up. On Like Adtran units, 0-133 ft is the default optioning out of the box, with 133-266, 266-399, 399-533, 533-655 being other option settings.


-----------------------
Bryan
LEC Provisioning Engineer
Cars -n- Guitars Racin' (retired racer Oct.'07)
#262220 09/24/10 11:21 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
"metelcom": You won't have any trouble. Just make sure the pairs used in that 25pr cable are free of metallic faults & Hi-res opens. FYI, most Telco's are more than happy to extened the NCTE to your desired location. The problem is that 75% of the time the customer/vendor makes little to no effort to provide the necessary transmission path(conduit/duct)or grounding block(connected to the electrical/building ground)at the new location. All we usually get is a 3' by 3' backboard and you pointing and saying I want it there right next to my equipment.

#262221 09/24/10 11:27 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
"CnGRacin": What you are referring to on the Adtran units is the transmit LBO setting to the CSU/CPE. The default setting from Adtran is either "External or 0-133'", which transmits the DS1 signal at full strength(0 dbsx/6vpp)toward the CPE/CSU. All other settings will pad/attenuate the pulse strength.

#262222 09/25/10 07:24 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,232
Likes: 5
Merritt it will work just fine. We've done this when we have to with no problems.

#262223 12/04/10 10:04 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
My concern would be the location of the last telco repeater/regen. if it's fairly close to the premise, you probably won't have much of a problem. If it's a long way, adding another 150' of copper might be the straw that breaks this camel's back.


Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,414
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Charles Duffy, Station Specialties
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 105 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5