Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#262676 04/24/01 09:21 PM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anyone know how to network aol dsl. The dummies at aol don't know how. We are using a Speed Stream Alcatel USB Modem. We would like to network 2 more computers to share DSL (not files).

EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
#262677 04/24/01 10:35 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
telthesky
For each person on the network to get out at the same time they will have to have there own IP address or else only one person at a time will get out.
Most DSL providers will give you your own Gateway and IP address and you can add more IP's to your account for a price per IP. I have 4 users with there own IP's and they charge me $1.97 per extra IP.
You need to edit your AOL connection and change it to DSL and take your dial up connection off or it will look for it first.
Add your two new users to the hub, but be sure not to plug anything into the port next to the UPLINK,It should be unused and your DSL should be plugged into the UPLINK.
Let me know how it goes
dtmf


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
#262678 07/12/01 10:38 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 2
telthesky
Since you list it as an Alctel modem, I am pretty sure that you are limited to one user unless you by some fancy software from Lantastic or Norton that will allow modem sharing but it is pricey and slows down the main computer. The better method is to upgrade to a DSL router such as a Cayman or iNtel. THese both allow spoofing of 10 to 256 users depending on the model. Some even support DHCP so all you have to do is plug in the other computers, Mac or PC. The way they work is the router stores the domain information provided by the ISP/Telco and then You either use DHCP or a false network on your side. At home I have a rather cheap router so I had to program each computer with a false domain. Most guys I work with use 10.10.10.xxx even though we all know that Coke uses these for internal id's. As long as you don't do business with Coke it works fine. Each computer would get a unique address within this false domain and then the Router "spoofs" the address by stripping your 10.10.10.xxx out and then sending your internet information using the IP address as porvided by the ISP/Telco.

Happy trails.


Data
#262679 07/31/01 11:20 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 2
Quote
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by telthesky:
Anyone know how to network aol dsl. The dummies at aol don't know how. We are using a Speed Stream Alcatel USB Modem. We would like to network 2 more computers to share DSL (not files). </font>

Best Buy has a linksys around 79.00
SMC 69.00

#262680 04/25/02 03:59 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 43
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 43
CHECK WITH The provider for IP addresses. Frontier dsl allows you to use only a cheap hub, ip address is pulled from DHCP server at NO CHARGE. That is one for the DSL and one for each PC. Otherwise use a linksys box ROUTER. $ or 8 channel. Works right out of the box...make NO adjustments to it. Go to start, run type winipcfg in window, make sure your nic card is showing, do a release all, then a renew all. Your addresses should start with 192


The only dumb question is the one you don’t ask as that is the question that can make or break you. Brad
#262681 04/25/02 05:07 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 506
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 506
Many may tell you AOL is of the devil...
Often times you can give the IP addr to your router, and have the computers use DHCP.
Best Buy is good, Buy.com is also has great prices on Lynksys.
We are running a Lynksys Router/Wireless Hub, couldn't be easier to use/install.


Devin

Moderated by  tito1411 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Samsung pro star dcs
by bditech - 03/07/21 01:00 AM
Samsung DCS power failure
by Telesystems - 03/06/21 09:55 PM
Samsung pro star dcs
by bditech - 03/06/21 05:09 PM
Old Equipment Plan
by MarkAtLMFJ - 03/05/21 04:41 PM
OS 7400 OAS
by John807 - 03/05/21 04:21 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics94,290
Posts639,113
Members49,425
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
[email protected], norb, quartra
Newest Members
Sam Juniper, B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay
49,425 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 31
Ruben 25
pvj 11
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
21 members (bditech, sundance, justbill, nortelvoip, Mercenary Roadie, Telesystems, Gary S., Canteleco, teldata1, Ruben, hitechcomm, Retro-Phones, Touch Tone Tommy, Professor Shadow, Coral Tech, hbiss, BobRobert, Butch Cassidy, Keyset6, JBean3329, RM SYSTEMS), 180 guests, and 67 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Custom Island 58
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners