Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#264291 05/01/09 05:30 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
Moderator-Telrad
OP Offline
Moderator-Telrad
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
I had a working VPN for my office to my home. I just switch from cable to DSL at my home because I hate cablevision. I can't get the VPN tunnel back up. The router says I have some LAN IP form the DSL company. 192.168.1.43 But when I goto Find My IP Address it give me a public IP 71.XXX.XXX.XXX. I also connect to a sever at my office with other dervices without using a VPN and that gives me a whole diffrent address.

Can you set-up a VPD on DSL? Do I need to have the DSL company change settings on there end?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
#264292 05/01/09 06:07 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 588
Moderator-Mobil Phones, Computers
Offline
Moderator-Mobil Phones, Computers
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 588
Your WAN IP address at home changed and if you didnt reconfigure the VPN tunnels with the new address then it wont come back up. The 71. address is your WAN address and the router or firewall appliance at the office needs to be configured with the new WAN IP address for your home. I dont know how your VPN tunnels where configured but this is a good place to start. Is this a router to router VPN or do you have a software client you click on to connect?

#264293 05/01/09 06:20 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,218
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,218
Also be aware you will need a static IP from your ISP. What type of router do you have?

#264294 05/01/09 06:45 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
Moderator-Telrad
OP Offline
Moderator-Telrad
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,281
I understand that the ip adress will change with no static ip. I had cable and it didn't change to ofen but when it did I would just put the new public ip in. I have netgear vpn routers.

#264295 05/01/09 06:57 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 588
Moderator-Mobil Phones, Computers
Offline
Moderator-Mobil Phones, Computers
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 588
Should just be a matter of reconfiguring the VPN tunnels with the new WAN ip address then.

#264296 05/01/09 07:12 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,218
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,218
Tony...

I sent you an e-mail to the address listed in your profile.

#264297 05/11/09 10:39 AM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 575
Cable modem dynamic IP addresses tend to not change very often, but DSL changes constantly. I think the DSL service is managed more like dial-up service. If there's no traffic, the connection is dropped. As soon as your end makes a request, the connection is re-established, which usually results in a new IP address assignment.

The Netgear VPN can support a domain name. Newer models have built-in support for dynamic DNS services. So all you have to do is get an account from one of the ones supported (like DynDNS.org) andthe router will take care of updating the DNS host whenever the IP changes.


Rob Cashman
Customer Support Engineer
#264298 05/11/09 06:12 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 106
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 106
I think you may have two routers back to back. Typically the router from the DSL provider has NAT on it, wihch is why your Netgear firewall shows a 192.168.1.x address, which is a local non-routable IP.

Can you post model numbers of the hardware you have?

#264299 05/11/09 06:14 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 526
I'm not sure who your provider is but Qwest charges 25.00 upfront and 5.00 per month for a single static and can be up and running inside of an hour in our area. If it is Qwest go to qwest dot net and put in your account user and password. select obtain maintain static block and follow directions. If you need a bigger block 8 with 5 usable is 50 to setup and 15 per month. For the cost of the single I wouldn't mess with chasing the address everytime it changes. Also by default every DSL I've installed has a 192.168.0.1 for a gateway with 24 bit mask. Could be your router is looking for the 192.168.1.43 address you mentioned in your post. You might open a web browser and put in the 0.1 address and see if you log into your modem
Hope this helps
Randy

#264300 05/12/09 04:33 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,147
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,147
You probably need to configure your DSL modem for "Bridge" mode.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,738
Posts636,407
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
aaronazatian, bg6214, Jigger, mkpgt, willtech
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 8
jsaad 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 33 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5