EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Global Test Supply
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
eCommerce website for sale!
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#27403 04/19/01 06:39 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
I have a Comdial Executech phone system - 8 lines. I have 3-way calling through my phone service.

The phone co's instructions indicate that I can call a number and after the person answers, I can either hit the flash button or press the phone cradle button lightly to go back to dial tone and dial the second number.

When I press the cradle button lightly, nothing happens and I don't have a "flash" button or anything labeled "flash". The buttons on the executech system are:
- Recall
- Save
- Mute
- Monitor
- ITCM [the intercom button]
- Hold

If anyone has a solution, suggestions or a way to program a key to serve as the "flash" button, I would greatly appreciate your help.

Thanks

Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
radarfain
Your RECALL button is your flash hook-switch.
You will have to program your flash operation time, In most cases 600 MSEC. will work with your CO lines. To program this feature.With handset down at station 10 dial Intercom *746*, 6, 3 then monitor or speaker.
That should do it.Hope this helps
dtmf


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
dtmf,
I am coming back to this after a LONG absence. I tried what you had suggested with no luck. You had suggested programming the phone system from 'station 10' - i am unclear how to determine which is station 10. I appreciate you help.

Thanks,
David

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Go to a phone and press intercom 10 and station 10 will ring or you will hear a tone.That will be station ten. If you get a busy then that means you are at 10. You must program your (Transfer Access) Flash time to match you local CO provider. In most cases .60 will do the job.



[This message has been edited by dtmf (edited January 28, 2002).]


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
That was TOO easy . Thank you for your expertise and your willingness to help. I hope I can return the favor.

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
No problem. Thats why we are here.


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
I went to station 10 and entered Intercom *746*, 6, 4, * [this is what the book says is the correct sequence for a 600msec.

I then pressed line #1 and dialed a number, when the person answered, I hit the flash button, that seemed to drop the line (no dial tone) - i pressed the same line button and dialed the second number, when the person answered, I hit the flash button and... nothing. The second # I called is in our office - would that make a difference? Do I need to dial two outside numbers?

I hate to quite bothering you.

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
RIP Admin
*****
Offline
RIP Admin
*****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,350
Are you trying to have two inside parties and one outside ?


Russ runs a local service and private tech center.

[Linked Image from sundance-communications.com]
Telrad Digital Programmer networked and standard kits available.
Commercial and Residential All Types Phone Service
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,631
RIP Admin-Founder
*****
Offline
RIP Admin-Founder
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,631
try the setting at 500 ml

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
600ms works fine for flash timing. Might I suggest connecting a plain old telephone to your line and test it that way. If it works then try reprogramming.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics93,277
Posts634,060
Members49,492
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Laura Figueroa, mark dagg
Newest Members
Dave McCann, Mitel Hotel, Jonathan Renaud, dentnshell, Adam Suth
49,492 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 6
MnDave 3
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
18 members (Schreiber, Butch Cassidy, dexman, RATHER BE FISHING, metelcom, newtecky, pvj, JBean3329, Yoda, nortelvoip, hitechcomm, justbill, KRRath, mongo5150, Steve M, Ruben, Touch Tone Tommy, Professor Shadow), 378 guests, and 56 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud